Intensity Pro settings in Premiere Pro

The place to go for any Windows-specific questions.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Piet Hoving

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:50 pm

Intensity Pro settings in Premiere Pro

PostWed Jan 09, 2013 12:45 pm

Hallo,

The product info of Intensity Pro states that one of the HD Format Support is 1080p25.

This should appear as a Sequence Presets in Premiere Pro CS6, but it is not - at least; I can't find it!

It seems that HD1080 is only 50i, while HD720 is only 50p.

The driver version installed is 9.6.8 on a Windows 7 64bit machine. The standard here is PAL; 25 fps.

Am I overlooking something? Help is appreciated!

Piet
Offline

Mike Squires

  • Posts: 792
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Intensity Pro settings in Premiere Pro

PostWed Jan 09, 2013 4:21 pm

While I don't have an Intensity Pro (I have an Intensity Shuttle), I do see all the presets in CS6.

Under HD 1080, there are two sub-folders, Interlaced and Progressive.

If you're not seeing those, I'd try uninstalling and then re-installing the Blackmagic Desktop Software.
Offline

Piet Hoving

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:50 pm

Re: Intensity Pro settings in Premiere Pro

PostFri Jan 11, 2013 6:37 pm

Mike,

Thanks for your reply.

Indeed, I see the 'i' and 'p' sub-folders but that's all 24, 50 or 60 fps. None of them being 25p.

I have re-instaled the BM driver, but that did not change anything. I then noticed that there are far more presets for CS5.5 than for CS6 in the BM subdirectory under Program Files (x86) - which puzzles me.

The fact of the matter is that my camera shoots in 1080 25p (Sony Alpha 57) but, as the endresult will be on standard DVD's, I would like to set Premiere Pro's sequence at 720 25p as that shortens the render time. My PC is equiped with an i7 processor, has 16GB RAM and a Cuda accelerated grafic card.

Regards, Piet
Offline

Mike Squires

  • Posts: 792
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Intensity Pro settings in Premiere Pro

PostFri Jan 11, 2013 9:58 pm

Ok, this is how to do it:

1. Get your 1080p25 footage into Premiere Pro.

2. Create a new sequence, highlight the 720p50 preset, then click on the "Settings" tab. You can then select 25fps (labeled "Timebase"). Click "Ok".

3. Drag your 1080p25 footage into the new timeline, and if it asks if you want to change the sequence settings, click no.

Or an even easier way, edit it as 1080p25, and simply export it as 720p25.

It doesn't look like you can actually capture in 720p25, which you wouldn't want to do anyway. Always capture in the original format that it was shot in.
Offline

Bobas

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Premiere CS6 and 720p25 = no video output.

PostMon Jan 14, 2013 4:41 pm

Mike Squires wrote:Ok, this is how to do it:
2. Create a new sequence, highlight the 720p50 preset, then click on the "Settings" tab. You can then select 25fps (labeled "Timebase"). Click "Ok".
It should be that easy! But it's not!
I came here from Google looking for answer why I get no video output from my Multibridge when (any) 720p CS6 sequences get 25 fps framerate.
720p25 BMD sequences are ok in CS5!
IMHO it is very problematic to switch from CS5 to CS6 for users working mainly with 720p25 sequences. I do it all the time :/
BMD! Please redo presets for 720p25 sequence or at least make 720p25 playable using Premiere internal presets.
Robert.

Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests