SW issue or HW issue (Intensity Pro card) ?

The place to go for any Windows-specific questions.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ksharpking

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:31 am

SW issue or HW issue (Intensity Pro card) ?

PostMon Sep 10, 2012 9:06 am

Dear All,

Got an Intensity pro card for testing and installation, but met some weird issues.

HW platform : Intel Sandy Bridge board + ID1E55 , CPU- I7. PCIe x1 slot.
BM card : Intensity Pro
OS : Win 7 64 bits

Trouble shooting :
1. Got BM Video windows_9.6.1.zip download and installed (successfully).
2. However, after reboot , it shows message of "software update is required"
Detail information which is shown : Your Intensity Pro needs a software update. This update takes only a few minutes ,and make sure you have the latest features and compatibility. Would you like to update now ?

When I click "YES", then there is nothing happens.. then update failed message shows up. I think it's normal , because seems the BM Video windows_9.6.1.zip is latest driver already.

Then when I tried to restart or shut down system, the OS hangs up.

From HW managerment device, I can see the card is recognized by Mainboard, but why there is software update required ? Is that issue of PC board or software from BM card (needs to udpate ?)

Any one who has same experience ? Thanks!
Offline

Mike Rauch

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:37 pm

Re: SW issue or HW issue (Intensity Pro card) ?

PostTue Sep 11, 2012 2:44 pm

I am having this problem as well, I haven't found a way around it. It's a bit annoying to get that firmware update every time I restart :p Let me know if you figure it out please!
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 803
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: SW issue or HW issue (Intensity Pro card) ?

PostTue Sep 11, 2012 6:31 pm

Well, first thing I would try is to put the Intensity board in a different slot and see if that settles the issue down. Not all slots are created equal so to speak.

If that doesn't work, then I would see if I could do the firmware update on a different machine. See if the firmware will take there and then move it back over.

The third option is that the firmware could have gotten corrupted and if that's the case the board will need to come back to us to be re-flashed.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.

Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests