Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

Ask software engineering and SDK questions for developers working on Mac OS X, Windows or Linux.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Baldur Gislason

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:55 pm

Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostSat Jan 06, 2018 8:10 pm

Hello, I have a machine with two Decklink 4K Extreme 12G cards. Each of these cards has two SDI inputs and two SDI outputs, along with HDMI inputs/outputs and optical SDI inputs/outputs.
I am at a loss as to how I specify what input/output interface I want to use in the API.
I read something about subdevices in the API documentation and I quieried for the number of subdevices like so:
attr->GetInt(BMDDeckLinkNumberOfSubDevices, &subdevs);
But this command returns success and reports only 1 subdevice for each of my Decklink cards, bummer.
Also for some reason, when I try to output video, the only output I get is HDMI, despite me running this command before EnableVideoOutput:
cfg->SetInt(bmdDeckLinkConfigVideoOutputConnection, bmdVideoConnectionSDI);

How do I specify which input I want to use and which output?
I am running Ubuntu Linux and the latest Desktopvideo (10.9.7) with the latest SDK (10.9.5).
Baldur Gislason
Offline

Baldur Gislason

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostMon Jan 08, 2018 6:47 pm

I have since figured out that the purpose of the second SDI input and output is for dual link, which I am not using. It would be nice if I was able to use these interfaces for separate video streams.
Baldur Gislason
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3443
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostWed Jan 10, 2018 1:29 pm

Only possible on the newer Decklink 8K pro and Duo 2 cards.

A lot of the older cards seem to have dual ports but they are only for Dual link or 3D Stereo use. And not for dual capture as you might think when you see SDI A SDI B.

So the older cards can only run 1 input and or output at once!! Some of the newer cards do support in and out at the same time from the same card. But the older decklink cards don't.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Olivier MATHIEU

  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:55 pm
  • Location: Grenoble, FRANCE

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostSat Mar 10, 2018 9:06 pm

Is only ONE of the newer Decklink 8K pro is enough for the "Resolve Live" (witch requires 2 decklink) ?
Thanks
MacOS 10.14.5
i7 8 cores 3,8 Ghz
RAM 32 Go (2800Mhz)
RADEON VII 16 Go
Resolve Studio 16
GUI 3440 x 1440
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3443
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostSun Mar 11, 2018 2:21 pm

The decklink 8K is not yet for sale.. They are on the website for quite some time.. But not released to market yet.. So can't tell you as the specs of the card are not defenitive yet!
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

carlosh

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 10:56 pm
  • Real Name: CARLOS E HURTADO R

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostSat Mar 02, 2019 11:19 pm

Hello
buy a DeckLink 8K Pro and I can not separate the connections for input and output, in the Desktop Video 10.11.4 software only captures the capture, not the 4 in-out connections, and so be able to manage in other software as resolume arena 6

Windows 10 pro - 1809
Amd Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
64 RAM
RTX 2080 TI
Resolume Arena 6
Attachments
IMG_20190302_181751132.jpg
IMG_20190302_181751132.jpg (376.38 KiB) Viewed 752 times
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3443
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostTue Mar 05, 2019 2:41 pm

Install Desktop Video 11 that came out today! It supports 4 in or 4 output sdi's. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Baldur Gislason

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostThu Mar 07, 2019 5:05 pm

Xtreemtec wrote:Install Desktop Video 11 that came out today! It supports 4 in or 4 output sdi's. ;)

I saw the announcement. Very thrilled about it. This means I can reduce the number of SDI input cards in my video processor machines and make room for more GPU cards. Currently all slots but one filled up with 4k capture cards.
Baldur Gislason
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3443
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostThu Mar 07, 2019 7:12 pm

Just out of curiousity? How many PCI-E lanes are you running in the current setup?
And what motherboard to run it.

I'm busy with a Media Server that has 2x 8K Pro card (4x in + 4x out in 12G) So that is a total of 16 PCI-E Lanes occupied. And then 2 Nvidea Quadro cards which take up 2x 16 lanes. landing me a total of 32 lanes.. :| :ugeek:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Baldur Gislason

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: Multiple SDI inputs/outputs

PostWed Mar 13, 2019 5:34 pm

Using AMD EPYC architecture, they have 128 PCIe lanes available.
Baldur Gislason

Return to Software Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest