Bars and Tone

Got something to discuss that's not about Blackmagic products? Then check out the Off-Topic forum!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Real Name: allen williams

Bars and Tone

PostSun Jan 26, 2020 4:54 am

Why is making bars and tone not a simple one click operation? You have to make bars in the edit page and then you have to go into Fairlight and make some cockimanie connections to make tone and then how do you get the tone into the edit page?
I'm really liking Resolve but its soooo convoluted. In Premiere Pro, you right click in any bin and go bars and tone and its just there. This is something very very basic.

And not to harp on my other subject... but not being able to force render on the timeline is a deal-breaker. I've read many tutorials on how to do it - but it just doesn't work. I put a sapphire plug-in on a clip, it turns red, I tell it to cashe, it turns blue, and then it still doesn't play. Really?

Hoping Resolve 17 will fix all of this. We don't need any new pages, we need everything to just work and to work simply and quickly.

Thanks!
Online
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSun Jan 26, 2020 5:55 am

Not arguing but try to do the same in avid...
Offline

ricardo marty

  • Posts: 707
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 4:03 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSun Jan 26, 2020 3:58 pm

Allen24 wrote:Why is making bars and tone not a simple one click operation? You have to make bars in the edit page and then you have to go into Fairlight and make some cockimanie connections to make tone and then how do you get the tone into the edit page?
I'm really liking Resolve but its soooo convoluted. In Premiere Pro, you right click in any bin and go bars and tone and its just there. This is something very very basic.

And not to harp on my other subject... but not being able to force render on the timeline is a deal-breaker. I've read many tutorials on how to do it - but it just doesn't work. I put a sapphire plug-in on a clip, it turns red, I tell it to cashe, it turns blue, and then it still doesn't play. Really?

Hoping Resolve 17 will fix all of this. We don't need any new pages, we need everything to just work and to work simply and quickly.

Thanks!



I made a render of bars and tone in premiere and then exported to redolve.


Ricardo Marty
Resolve 16, Abelton, Focusrite,
Inspiron 5675 1800x 8/16 core, Radeon RX580/8,16 GB ram, 512 sd, 500 Samsung Pro ssd.
Lenovo Y520, Quad 1777hq,NV1059/6,16gb ram,512 nvme sd, 1tb Samsung Evo pr
Sony FS700R, Bmp4k, Panasonic G85
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Real Name: allen williams

Re: Bars and Tone

PostTue Jan 28, 2020 4:16 am

That’s a great idea… But isn’t it a little much? I mean bars and tone is kind of like part of the basics.
We Shouldn’t have to “need” premiere Pro if we have Resolve.
Thanks for the tip.
Now just tell me how I can force render on the timeline and I’ll be a happy camper.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 5601
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Bars and Tone

PostWed Feb 19, 2020 3:16 pm

Allen24 wrote:not being able to force render on the timeline is a deal-breaker.


You can. If you're having trouble with the process, post a thread. We may be able to help.

Return to Off-Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest