No Desktop Video Device Detected

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Christopher Osborn

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:52 am
  • Location: Colorado, USA

No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostSun Dec 31, 2017 11:07 pm

Intensity 4k - Desktop Video 10.9.10, 10.9.9 & 10.9.7
Windows 8.1 - 64bit
PCIe slot 2

Device responds and works in Resolve 14.2, and Avid MC 8.9.x but is unavailable in Blackmagic's Desktop Video Setup application. This is a problem since I can't make output conversions from HD to SD from Avid, and I cannot switch between my audio sources on the Intensity.

Workaround Solution:
10.9.5 still works, but is missing the bug fixes and improvements made in 10.9.7 and 10.9.9.
Last edited by Christopher Osborn on Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Macbook Pro 13" Sierra 10.12.5 (i7 2.9 Ghz, 16GB RAM Intel HD4000 / eGPU GTX 980)
Windows 8.1 (i7 5820K, 64GB RAM GTX 1080 ti)
Offline

Joe Bernstein

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:16 am

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostSat Jan 13, 2018 3:01 pm

Same problem, same workaround. The Pro 4k is clearly recognized by my computer but there seems to be some sort of software hiccup.

These windows were captured running 10.9.7:

Image

Image

Image

Even back on 10.9.5 it's listed as "currently unavailable" in this window, though it functions as intended.
Offline

Christopher Osborn

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:52 am
  • Location: Colorado, USA

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostSat Jan 20, 2018 12:58 am

<Bump> Updated first post to include continuing failure of 10.9.10 with the Intensity Pro 4K card.
Macbook Pro 13" Sierra 10.12.5 (i7 2.9 Ghz, 16GB RAM Intel HD4000 / eGPU GTX 980)
Windows 8.1 (i7 5820K, 64GB RAM GTX 1080 ti)
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 231
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostSat Jan 20, 2018 12:41 pm

This is a user forum guys, if you're hoping for a BMD fix you'll need report it via BMDs webpages.
Offline

Christopher Osborn

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:52 am
  • Location: Colorado, USA

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostSat Jan 20, 2018 8:55 pm

Andrew Martin wrote:This is a user forum guys, if you're hoping for a BMD fix you'll need report it via BMDs webpages.

Yep. But reporting to BMD as a Technical Support issue doesn't allow anyone else to see what is going on, and at least for me, I prefer to see what other users are up to.
Macbook Pro 13" Sierra 10.12.5 (i7 2.9 Ghz, 16GB RAM Intel HD4000 / eGPU GTX 980)
Windows 8.1 (i7 5820K, 64GB RAM GTX 1080 ti)
Offline

davbay1

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:53 am
  • Real Name: David Bayko

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostSat Jan 27, 2018 2:00 am

Hey Everyone,

I had the same issue and I figured out that it wasn't working for me because I disabled all of the Black Magic software in the startup section of task manager. Double check to make sure that it's all enabled.
Attachments
No Connect.PNG
No Connect.PNG (24.73 KiB) Viewed 4273 times
Offline

Abraham Torna

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 8:40 pm

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 8:06 pm

Hey davbay1 I have to say THANK YOU VERY MUCH for taking the time to put the answer to my headaches! This was driving me crazy because I have the same problem and your solution work flawless.

You make my day! Again Thanks!
Offline

chris_P

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:08 pm
  • Real Name: Chris Prey

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 9:36 am

Davbay,

thanks a million for that hint...solved my problem too !
I'll write BM about it, must happen often, they should mention that in the manual.
Offline

Andie64

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:02 pm
  • Real Name: Andy Springs

Re: No Desktop Video Device Detected

PostWed Nov 07, 2018 1:36 pm

Does NOT work for me...I see it in Device Manager as a single input and it works in vMix and other programs, but when I check 'show hidden devices', the second set is there, but not connected , and I do not know how to get it to connect.....This is really driving me up a wall

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests