Atem 4k Production studio

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

2menelo

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:33 pm
  • Real Name: James Tuminello

Atem 4k Production studio

PostFri Aug 10, 2018 11:35 pm

Just got in our Atem 4k Production studio switcher. It is probably the user ;) but I am having problem.
Need this working before sunday service if possible so any help is greatly appreciated,

We use 2 computers with the control software pulled up on both and has worked perfect on our little ATEM studio, but with this new unit; it asked to update software and power cycle switcher, which works and then the control software to open after reboot, but when i open the other computer it asked the same thing, then when I open the 1st computer it says it again.
I am totally confused. Like it is not taking the update.



Thanks for any help
Offline

MambaFiber.com

  • Posts: 588
  • Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:26 pm
  • Location: SLC, UT

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostSat Aug 11, 2018 10:33 am

guessing your computers are running different versions of the software. if so, when one version on 2nd computer connects it forces an update, and then again when you switch back to other version on 1st computer.

update both computers to latest version, update your ATEM, and then should be good to go.
Greg Bellotte - owner
MambaFiber.com
FaceBook.com/MambaFiber
Offline

2menelo

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:33 pm
  • Real Name: James Tuminello

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostSat Aug 11, 2018 8:15 pm

Thank you. You were correct
Offline

nehem kris

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:36 am
  • Real Name: nehem kristianto

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostSun Nov 25, 2018 6:46 am

Hi... i have a problem, i have ATEM production studio 4k, and 2 cameras (sony nxcam 100)

the Atem and the cameras are conneted by HDMI cable
my computer and the ATEM connected and the software just updated,

the problem is, the audios show up on multiview, but videos are not

what should i do, i never use this stuff before... (was use analog mixer)

please help
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1143
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostMon Nov 26, 2018 6:37 pm

How long are the HDMI cables ? ATEM don‘t like HDMI cables longer than 5m/15ft.
Does the camera resolutions and framerates fits to ATEM settings ?
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline

nehem kris

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:36 am
  • Real Name: nehem kristianto

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostTue Nov 27, 2018 12:59 pm

hi Thomas
thanks for your respon
i use 1 metre and 5 meters HDMI cable.. but still didn't work, only the audio show on multiview

i use, black magic coverter too, HDMI to SDI.. and both the video and the sound didn't show on the monitor

so. what is the problem??

this i my scheme:
camera (sony HXR-NX100) -> hdmi cable -> mixer (ATEM production Studio 4k)-> multiview
Offline

nehem kris

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:36 am
  • Real Name: nehem kristianto

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 1:55 pm

Thomas Seewald wrote:How long are the HDMI cables ? ATEM don‘t like HDMI cables longer than 5m/15ft.
Does the camera resolutions and framerates fits to ATEM settings ?

i have try 1 meter and the 5 one...
but still not work. please help

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Michael Nanz and 7 guests