Media Express multiple inputs query

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

noisymonument

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:47 am

Media Express multiple inputs query

PostFri Dec 07, 2012 1:20 pm

Hi all, can anybody tell me if Media Express can support the recording of multiple inputs? I want to have two cameras with two intensity extremes come into one computer as I dont think the client is likely to cough up the pennies needed for a second computer. Does Media Express support multiple inputs and if not what are my options?

Cheers

Simon
Offline

Chris Pearse

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 164
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:34 am
  • Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: Media Express multiple inputs query

PostMon Dec 10, 2012 2:29 am

Hi Simon,

It's technically possible to capture from two separate Intensity cards. Media Express itself will not capture two separate streams, however you can launch two instances of Media Express by duplicating the executable file, and launching a copy from both. In Media Express' 'Devices' menu you should see each copy has picked up a different Intensity card.

You will also want to enable 'Continue playback in background' in Media Express' preferences. This will allow both applications to work at the same time. You should then be able to capture from both cameras.
Chris Pearse
Product Specialist
Blackmagic Design Japan

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests