two intensity pro cards for protools ?

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

sven larsen

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:00 am

two intensity pro cards for protools ?

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 7:27 am

I run Protools 9.6, doing a lot of film in the studio, i have a 3rd monitor running off the intensity pro,
but need another monitor in my recording booth.

Can i insert another intensity pro into my mac, and will PT 9.6 see it

Thanx
Offline

Kristian Lam

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: two intensity pro cards for protools ?

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 8:30 am

Hi Sven,

I don't think this will work and it's best you check with Avid support. While the our drivers do support multiple cards, the applications must also support it.
Offline

sven larsen

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:00 am

Re: two intensity pro cards for protools ?

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 11:03 am

Can i run one monitor off hdmi, and another off component ?
Offline

sven larsen

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:00 am

Re: two intensity pro cards for protools ?

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 11:04 am

using the same intesity card ?
Offline

Sarah Jones

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 231
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: two intensity pro cards for protools ?

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 4:55 pm

Yes, you can output from HDMI and component simultaneously from the same Intensity Pro card. In the Blackmagic Design section of your System Preferences, you'll see various settings for your Intensity Pro. One of these settings is for Set Output. From this dropdown menu, select HDMI & Component.
Sarah Jones

Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 841
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: two intensity pro cards for protools ?

PostWed Aug 29, 2012 12:21 am

As Sarah has said, yes you can, and the output of both will match. But be aware that some HDMI TVs can introduce a few frames of delay. This isn't normally an issue because the audio goes with it, but as you are specifically using an audio app I just wanted you to be aware.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline

sven larsen

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:00 am

Re: two intensity pro cards for protools ?

PostWed Aug 29, 2012 7:31 am

Thankyou very much !!

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest