Quadro 4000 PC?

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

ChrisFHH

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 8:35 am

Quadro 4000 PC?

PostSat Sep 01, 2012 8:39 am

Hello Forum,
as the Quadro 4000 for Mac is more expensive than the PC version, the question is if I can use the PC version for image processing in a MAC.
Thanks for your replies.

Christoph
Offline

Neil Roberts

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:36 am

Re: Quadro 4000 PC?

PostFri Sep 14, 2012 12:37 pm

If you are running Lion 10.7.4 or Mountain Lion 10.8.1 you could in theory use the PC version of the Quadro 4000, but it would be much cheaper to use a GTX 660ti or GTX 670. See here for info

http://nrsotw.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/pc ... c-pro.html

Or you could wait for the Quadro K5000.... :-)
Offline

ChrisFHH

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 8:35 am

Re: Quadro 4000 PC?

PostMon Sep 17, 2012 5:58 am

Thanks, I'll try the GTX 570 first, I hope the second power cable is delivered today.

Christoph

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests