GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDMI

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

onar3d

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:27 pm

GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDMI

PostMon Mar 04, 2013 9:07 pm

Hi!

While I've seen many analogous threads on this forum, they haven't helped in giving a definitive answer to my (to me simple) question, so I thought I'd post a new thread:

Can my Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt capture HDMI from my Gopro Hero 3 Black? 720-1080, p, i, 24fps-60fps, doesn't matter to me as long as at least some permutation of the parameters works!

Right now, while with composite input I get a signal into Media Express (on latest MBP retina), with HDMI all I get is black.

I've seen many threads of complaining that Blackmagic doesn't do RGB 4:4:4, but I haven't understood what that means: Does it mean no recording, blank? Or just that the recording has to be compressed (YUV 4:2:2)? The second I can live with.

If I cannot do it straight I'll likely just return the Shuttle and buy something that will do it, I'd be surprised if extra converter boxes, cabling and power supplies are a smaller added cost than just getting a better unit than the Shuttle...

Thank you!
Offline

Mike Squires

  • Posts: 831
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDM

PostTue Mar 05, 2013 8:12 pm

Set the GoPro to 720p120, and set the Shuttle to 720p60. Others on the forum have gotten it to work this way on the ATEM. Sounds weird, but it supposedly works.
Offline

onar3d

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:27 pm

Re: GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDM

PostTue Mar 05, 2013 8:32 pm

Hi!

I tried that, as well as 720p60 o both, with either setting of 8-bit yuv, 10-bit yuv or 10-bit RGB, but never managed to get any image on the Media Express screen...

It was worth a try though, thanks for answering!
Offline

onar3d

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:27 pm

Re: GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDM

PostMon Mar 11, 2013 10:07 am

Just to update on what happened this far on this issue:

After my contacting GoPro support, they confirmed that this was a known issue between the HERO3 and all Blackmagic capture devices, and that a firmware fix would alleviate the problem. When this fix would be out, they didn't specifically confirm, but sooner rather than later...

Blackmagic support also confirmed that this is a known issue.

I'm still trying to think of a workaround in the meanwhile...
Offline

Mike Squires

  • Posts: 831
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDM

PostMon Mar 11, 2013 3:20 pm

I hope they put out a firmware update for the GoPro2 also, though it seems unlikely. Being able to force 1080i would be great.
Offline

onar3d

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:27 pm

Re: GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDM

PostWed Mar 13, 2013 7:02 pm

I got it to work (Finally!!!), by doing voodoo:

I saw that the files recorded by the Hero3, while the camera was set at 60 fps, were not really at that, but at 59.94 (looking at their properties in VLC).

So, I set intensity shuttle to expect that, and tried. That didn't work. But then, I tried the often mentioned 'trick' of setting the GoPro at 120fps.

And finally I got a signal!

I don't know what's wrong with either or both devices to have to set one at 59.94 and the other at 120 fps to get them to work :D

I do know that I will not be touching my settings ever again in either device :)

So there...
Offline

CutMod

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:53 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Re: GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDM

PostSat Jul 13, 2013 8:16 am

Thank you for this! :D :D :D I was trying to figure this out all day! I wonder why it won't do it at 1080...
Offline

onar3d

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:27 pm

Re: GoPro Hero3 Black & Shuttle Thunderbolt: I can't get HDM

PostSat Jul 13, 2013 9:05 am

Glad to hear you did't have too much heartache over this :)

I've seen there's a new firmware up for the Hero3 but I'm afraid of using it. Is yours with this latest firmware?

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pthary and 5 guests