Amiga connected thru Composite to my Intensity Shuttle Issue

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michal Bergseth

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:16 pm

Amiga connected thru Composite to my Intensity Shuttle Issue

PostWed Apr 19, 2017 4:27 pm

Hello there

I bought this device to stream Amiga usage on my channel. Howevr, .. no matter what I do, I only get black screen.

My Amiga 1200 got composite, so I have connected my composite cable to my A1200 and then to my Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle. Then I have connected HDMI cable to a screen, but nothing!?

I use the usb3 version with latest osx and your software. The device see that there is a connection, but nothing gets thru when I choose PAL??? I can see on my monitor here that something is happening, but nothing gets thru? Is the AmigaOS screenmodes not seen by the Intensity Shuttle? Should I deliver it back or is there a solution for this?

Best Regards,
Michal Bergseth
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Amiga connected thru Composite to my Intensity Shuttle I

PostThu Apr 20, 2017 5:55 am

The Shuttle doesn't through put a signal unless a piece of software is open that uses the Shuttle such as Media Express.

As to not being seen, there were 2 versions of the Amiga, one that outputs PAL interlaced and one that outputs NTSC interlaced. Do you know which one you have?

Also do you know the exact frame size it's outputting because if it's not a broadcast standard one then it won't work as all BM devices use broadcast standards, so if it's outputting Pal@60 then it won't be seen
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline

Michal Bergseth

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Amiga connected thru Composite to my Intensity Shuttle I

PostThu Apr 20, 2017 6:34 am

I have an Amiga 1200 which outputs PAL signals.

The machine got standard composite out. Amiga were big regarding video editing, because it did use PAL. Video toaster was also out for the Amiga..

Also Scala Infochannel. Shopping malls, airports, tv stations used all Amigas. There was serveral genlocks also that was released for the Amiga.

It's quite sad if I can't grab my AmigaOS stuff onto this hardware that costs so much and actually have the same composite connectors as the Amiga got. My lcd tv takes the signals without any problem.

Please fix this issue! Please!
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Amiga connected thru Composite to my Intensity Shuttle I

PostThu Apr 20, 2017 4:47 pm

When it's connected to your TV what does the TV think the signal is.

I doubt BM will fix it as BM devices only take a broadcast standard signal. Many devices that claimed to output PAL didn't output a broadcast standard signal, and many TV's etc would take non standard signals. Take the original PlayStation, that didn't output a standard PAL signal, neither did any of the early consoles, but TV's could still display them
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests