New TV Studio HD

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Cliff Whitney

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 1:30 pm
  • Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

New TV Studio HD

PostTue Jul 11, 2017 4:42 pm

Switcher works great. But when connected to my iMac, it say's it's not connected when I select "software control". Tried two USB cables. The ATEM Setup says the IP is 192.168.10.240. I'm probably not doing
something right. Thanks for any help.
Cliff W.
Offline

Pavel Lavrov

  • Posts: 585
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:24 am

Re: New TV Studio HD

PostTue Jul 11, 2017 4:47 pm

USB is only used for changing IP address and updating firmware. Then you would connect it with Ethernet cable to your network or directly to have software control.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Pavel L
Offline

Cliff Whitney

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 1:30 pm
  • Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: New TV Studio HD

PostTue Jul 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Pavel Lavrov wrote:USB is only used for changing IP address and updating firmware. Then you would connect it with Ethernet cable to your network or directly to have software control.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

I have now connected using ethernet cable but still no connection. Any ideas?

EDIT.....I found the right IP address and it's working fine now.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests