Video in put signal in video assist 4k

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Pierre-Emmanuel Sudres

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:09 am

Video in put signal in video assist 4k

PostMon Aug 07, 2017 6:21 am

Hi,

I just bought a VA 4k. Great monitor! but i feel lost on one point :

i set my camera canon 5d on 1920 25P and i get on the VA screen in the left corner 1080i50

What mistake did i make?

thank you
Pierre

sorry for bad english!!!
Offline

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: Video in put signal in video assist 4k

PostMon Aug 07, 2017 6:02 pm

I think HDMI framerate is a different setting.
Online

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 6582
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Video in put signal in video assist 4k

PostMon Aug 07, 2017 7:59 pm

None, it is your camera. The Canon 5D, as most DSLRs do, are set to 1080 p25, it can only output a pulldown interlace signal, 1080i50, which the VA is receiving and displaying. You can not set the resolution in the VA, it only displays and records the signal being received, not up/down or cross conversion, except on SDI input, it can correctly display/record a 1080 PSF 24/25 signal as 1080p24/25, but not a 2:2/3:2 pull down interlace signal the Canon camera creates.

Most DSLRs, including Canon, do not make a very good video camera either, due to this and other restrictions, like 29 min recording or video mode restriction, sensor overheating issues, etc. they are good for short takes as a B or C camera, and that is about it.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Pierre-Emmanuel Sudres

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:09 am

Re: Video in put signal in video assist 4k

PostTue Aug 08, 2017 7:10 am

Hi Denny,

Very interesting response!

Thank you very much.

Pierre

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Christian Martinez, Denny Smith and 15 guests