Can Fusion and Resolve be bound to the same dongle?

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

ErichLinder

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:27 pm

Can Fusion and Resolve be bound to the same dongle?

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 8:36 pm

I just purchased DaVinci Resolve Studio and have Fusion Studio coming as soon as the dongles are in stock again. Is it possible to bind both programs to the same dongle to save a USB slot?

Erich
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 2913
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: Can Fusion and Resolve be bound to the same dongle?

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 8:50 pm

I'm not aware of this being something planned for in the future but at the time being, it is not a possibility.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

ErichLinder

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:27 pm

Re: Can Fusion and Resolve be bound to the same dongle?

PostSat Aug 12, 2017 4:20 pm

That's too bad. Maybe since Resolve 14 is still in beta and going to a dongle-less setup they could consider this as another option.

Erich
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 2913
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: Can Fusion and Resolve be bound to the same dongle?

PostMon Aug 14, 2017 9:47 pm

Both engineering teams browse the forums frequently so I'm sure the request will be seen. ;)
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Christian Martinez, Denny Smith and 15 guests