Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini using USB-C from PC?

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jon Katz

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 4:23 am

Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini using USB-C from PC?

PostThu Oct 05, 2017 3:15 pm

Hello can anyone tell me if Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini will work using my USB-C out of my PC. For an SDI input monitor (client/color monitor) using Avid Media Composer 9.

My computer is a Dell Workstation Laptop Precision 7720 specked out for Media Composer.

Will the PC recognize the Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini?
Then will Avid Media Composer 9 recognize the Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini?
Using the USB-C on the PC?

And if not, will the Ethernet ports connect them?

Thank you!
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1587
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini using USB-C from

PostThu Oct 05, 2017 4:40 pm

The USB is only for FW updates. The Ethernet on the Studio Mini can be used as FTP download. But is very very slow..

If you need a client monitor i suggest you plug the monitor directly to the source..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Jon Katz

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 4:23 am

Re: Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini using USB-C from

PostThu Oct 05, 2017 6:44 pm

Does Avid allow you to plug in an client monitor from the computer HDMI? I can't find the setting that allows that. Or do I need to configure the graphics card to do it?
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1587
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Blackmagic Design HyperDeck Studio Mini using USB-C from

PostFri Oct 06, 2017 10:04 am

I'm still not sure what you want to do with Avid??

Why would you want to pull live video from the recorder?
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests