Page 1 of 1

Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:52 am
by thomashijmans
Hi,

When to expect the next update for the original Blackmagic Video assist 5 inch model with the desqueeze functionality. So I can desqueeze the 1.33x anamorphic footage in my monitor.

Greets,

Thomas

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:53 am
by Xtreemtec
I hope we will see an update.. But looking at when the 5"came to market.. And the last few updates only updated the 4K version.. I guess the 5" development stopped.. :(

I guess we will see a new VA within 1 year from now with 12G-sdi 4K 60P.. ;)

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 4:42 pm
by Matt Certa
You'd have thought we would have heard something after that huge summer sale of the VA's. None of the vendors could keep them in stock for more than a few hours. I thought they were trying to get rid of inventory for something new.

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:19 pm
by Xtreemtec
They did something similair with the Pocket Camera 50% discounted as long as stock lasted..
But the camera was still available for 1 year..

But yes i think you will see some new VA coming in the upcoming months.. Normally you would expect it to release at NAB.. But BMD stopped releasing at trade shows.. So it could be days.. It could be months... It will be there when it is ready i guess.. :lol:

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:23 pm
by Arturo Alvarez Cobo
Hola, tengo un video assist 5" que me da error de formateo de tarjeta, desde que actualice a Firmware 2.4. Gracias por vuestra ayuda

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 5:53 pm
by Xtreemtec
Arturo Alvarez Cobo wrote:Hola, tengo un video assist 5" que me da error de formateo de tarjeta, desde que actualice a Firmware 2.4. Gracias por vuestra ayuda

This is an English forum only!! Please rewrite your post!

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:13 pm
by Arturo Alvarez Cobo
Hello, I have a support video 5 "Which gives me a card formatting error, since it is updated to Firmware 2.4. Thanks for your help
Thank you

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:57 pm
by Xtreemtec
So format your card again in a pc / mac.. ;)

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:56 pm
by Vasilis Tsagkarakis
Hello to everyone. I just bought Video Assist 5 and my question is how do i change the frame rate? I'm searching all the videos and forums and i don't find anything? Is it something standard that records? for example 1080p 60fps :?: :?: :?:
The software is 2.5 that i use. I download also the software for Mac and the only thing i can do is to change the name of the device and load some LUT's.
Any advice???

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 5:25 pm
by Denny Smith
You can not change the resolution or frame rates from the Video Assist. In does not up/down or cross convert, except to take a UHD signal and down convert it to HD to display and record, since the VA is HD only. Frame rates are set by the camera connected to the VA, and the VA sets it recorder to match the incoming signal (except UHD is down converted to HD at the same frame rate as the original.

Your camera must be able to output a 1080p60 frame rate signal before the VA can record it. Once recorded, the VA sets its frame roster at the last recorded signal, and will only display files recorded at that frame rate. For example if your record a fi,e at 30fps, then one at 59.94 FPS, then you will only see the last file, I told you either disconnect the VA from the signal source and reboot it, then you will see both files.

Cheers

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:34 pm
by Jennifer McKay
Can anyone explain how you use the HDMI OUT? I can't see a logical use for it. I don't do big productions so I'm not sure what its use is. I do know it is not a good pass through to a video capture device.

Anyone?

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:49 pm
by Tony Rivera
Jennifer McKay wrote:Can anyone explain how you use the HDMI OUT? I can't see a logical use for it. I don't do big productions so I'm not sure what its use is. I do know it is not a good pass through to a video capture device.

Anyone?

One example might be you wanting to see the content recorded on the media on a bigger screen. You could use that as a playback device to a TV/monitor.

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:26 am
by Denny Smith
Another would be to send a video feed to a director’s monitor.
Cheers

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:31 am
by Xtreemtec
Or as a playback device starting videos and run the HDMI into the mixer instead of SDI.
Or when you have this monitor on your camera rig and also need to send that image to a wireless video sender.. ;)

Re: Blackmagic Video Assist 5 inch

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:35 am
by Vasilis Tsagkarakis
Denny Smith wrote:You can not change the resolution or frame rates from the Video Assist. In does not up/down or cross convert, except to take a UHD signal and down convert it to HD to display and record, since the VA is HD only. Frame rates are set by the camera connected to the VA, and the VA sets it recorder to match the incoming signal (except UHD is down converted to HD at the same frame rate as the original.

Your camera must be able to output a 1080p60 frame rate signal before the VA can record it. Once recorded, the VA sets its frame roster at the last recorded signal, and will only display files recorded at that frame rate. For example if your record a fi,e at 30fps, then one at 59.94 FPS, then you will only see the last file, I told you either disconnect the VA from the signal source and reboot it, then you will see both files.

Cheers


Thank you for your advice, after the post i searched it a lot and i found the answer, but i didn't manage to erase the post.
I would love to raise from 60fps to 100fps as my camera records (Sony a6500) for smoother slow motion.

Thank you for your time to answer

Cheers