Why no scopes on 5" Blackmagic video assist?

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

evanerichards

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:50 pm

Why no scopes on 5" Blackmagic video assist?

PostTue Oct 24, 2017 6:57 pm

Why aren't there scopes you can use on the 5" video assist? It's on the 7" so I know the software is written already. Seems like it would be a simple firmware update to add that functionality in and it would be a HUGE improvement.

I'm sad, I didn't realize the 5" didn't have histogram (other than the tiny one in the corner) or waveform. Seems like a pretty bad oversight for what's supposed to be a professional monitor. If I'd known I'd have chosen a different monitor :(
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1564
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Why no scopes on 5" Blackmagic video assist?

PostWed Oct 25, 2017 1:03 pm

Processing power :idea:

The 7"does have a bigger processor that can do more calculations..
Also the 5"is for the budget. The 7" is for those that need more options.. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

evanerichards

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:50 pm

Re: Why no scopes on 5" Blackmagic video assist?

PostThu Oct 26, 2017 11:44 pm

Fair enough.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests