Page 1 of 1

Why no scopes on 5" Blackmagic video assist?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:57 pm
by evanerichards
Why aren't there scopes you can use on the 5" video assist? It's on the 7" so I know the software is written already. Seems like it would be a simple firmware update to add that functionality in and it would be a HUGE improvement.

I'm sad, I didn't realize the 5" didn't have histogram (other than the tiny one in the corner) or waveform. Seems like a pretty bad oversight for what's supposed to be a professional monitor. If I'd known I'd have chosen a different monitor :(

Re: Why no scopes on 5" Blackmagic video assist?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:03 pm
by Xtreemtec
Processing power :idea:

The 7"does have a bigger processor that can do more calculations..
Also the 5"is for the budget. The 7" is for those that need more options.. ;)

Re: Why no scopes on 5" Blackmagic video assist?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:44 pm
by evanerichards
Fair enough.