sync two hyperdeck studio mini

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Andrea Santi

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:35 am

sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostWed Nov 01, 2017 11:49 am

Hi there,
I'm trying to sync two hyperdeck studio mini. I connected both through a BNC connection (from REF IN to REF OUT).

What else do I have to do to sync them?!

Thx
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1589
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostFri Nov 03, 2017 11:28 am

What are you trying to archive?

Syncing to hyperdecks together does not do so muchs. Syncing the whole chain like Camera's, Atem switcher and recorders will help solve a frame or 2 latency when you use it for iMag.

Sync input is also used for less latency when you try to playback to an Atem. But again Atem and Hyperdecks need to run all on the same Reference signal.

This is what the website mentions. So you can use the Reference Generator output to make a Sync.
But it is only a timing signal. Not a way of linking decks together to record and playback when you push 1 the other will slave follow. ;)
Reference Input
Tri-Sync or Black Burst.

Reference Generator
Tri-Sync or Black Burst.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 445
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostFri Nov 03, 2017 11:30 pm

If you mean playback position syncing 2 hyperdecks I have a device that will slave playback using the 9 pin RS422 signal.
Use one Hyperdeck as a master and the second hyperdeck will chase using the timecode and offset.
It also works with tape decks.

Baz

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 982
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostSat Nov 18, 2017 10:17 am

From https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... ini/design

Lock and sync multiple decks together!
The reference video input and output on HyperDeck Studio Mini lets you receive or output sync using standard BNC connections. In addition, HyperDeck Studio Mini can also generate it’s own sync on the reference output, locked to the video playback, so you can daisy chain multiple units, lock them together and perfectly synchronize all decks for playback together. This makes them ideal for use as playback units for large high resolution, multi screen digital signs in which each HyperDeck is playing a tile of the overall sign display. For example, you could build an 8K digital sign by simply using 4 HyperDeck Studio Mini’s and 4 Ultra HD screens!

Image
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1589
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostMon Nov 20, 2017 9:44 pm

Aah i overlooked this function.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Greger Nilsen

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:11 pm
  • Location: Norway

Re: sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostTue Dec 05, 2017 1:18 pm

Does this also work for synchronized recording?

Or is there a better way if I want to record multiple sources to multiple Hyperdecks, and get the same timecode on all of them?
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1589
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostTue Dec 05, 2017 3:09 pm

It is a REFerence input. Not a Timecode input.

For timecode the embedded timecode in the SDI signal is taken if you put it to source. In free run it will create its own.

So if your cameras all get a synced timecode. Then you will have it in sync. ;)

Or not the perfect way but start them all together so they should be semi in sync..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: sync two hyperdeck studio mini

PostTue Dec 05, 2017 4:03 pm

Hyperdeck panel has an ability to sync multiple decks, but not certain it supports the HD/S mini ?

http://hyperdeck.iamjeffamato.com

A.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests