Can't play audio

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ben Sachs

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:23 pm

Can't play audio

PostThu Nov 02, 2017 9:28 pm

The audio works for every application, but resolve. I have tried so many things for it to work, I am giving up. I was hoping I could get some assistance, especially from an employee. What happens is I hit the start button to play the clips, but no sound is emitted by my headphones or speaker. Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Can't play audio

PostSat Nov 11, 2017 5:45 pm

How can you expect any of us to help you without posting any information? What computer, OS and its' version, graphics card, RAM, version of Resolve, origin and type of video files etc?
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 14.1 free.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 12.8.2, Wavelab
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: Can't play audio

PostSun Nov 12, 2017 10:32 am

Couple o' things..

First off, this is a user forum not a direct link to BMD, their guys do look in every now and then but the answers will mostly come from other group members.

Secondly the sound out is usually piped back out though the playout card / device you are using and not generally available via the PCs speakers.

A.
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 2979
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: Can't play audio

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 10:38 pm

Andrew Martin wrote:...the sound out is usually piped back out though the playout card / device you are using and not generally available via the PCs speakers.


Andrew is correct in that you'll need a playback device (DeckLink, UltraStudio, Intensity) to get audio to play out to a monitor/speakers.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Ben Sachs

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:23 pm

Re: Can't play audio

PostFri Nov 17, 2017 10:45 pm

I have a playback device already that works fine everywhere else. Why would I need a new one.



I have new news. After days of messing around with it, I changed something in preferences that allowed one clip of audio to play, but not all of them. The one that does play was recorded on my phone, compared to the other ones recorded on my pc. I opened up the clips elsewhere and they are fine.

What I changed in preferences was that the output was undefined. I gave it an output and one clip worked.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests