SDI cable glitch

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Roman Filimonov

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:46 pm

SDI cable glitch

PostSat Dec 30, 2017 4:28 pm

Hello,

I'd like to describe my problem. We are using SDI-HDMI battery converter and Atem Television Studio (old version) and connect these devices with SDI cables. And often we have some loses in video pictures, we repair sdi connectors and it works for some time and then it starts to glitch again. Any suggestions wil be very helpful?

Regards,
Roman
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9449
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: SDI cable glitch

PostWed Jan 03, 2018 9:01 pm

Get new cables, might as well make sure they are at least 6G SDI compliant.
Cheers
Last edited by Denny Smith on Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Roman Filimonov

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: SDI cable glitch

PostThu Jan 04, 2018 1:47 pm

Thanks, Denny!

We changed our cables and it didn't work, may be we got not wery good one, can you specify any cable?
Could you also point me out what st Adar is? And is there any alterantive to sdi cables?
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9449
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: SDI cable glitch

PostThu Jan 04, 2018 5:55 pm

Sorry, that was a typo. I was suggesting newer high bandwidth cables, like Canare L-2.5CHD. But any good quality SDI cable with proper 75-ohm termination will work for short runs. The higher quality HD SDI cable is needed for long runs. However, your issue may not be the cables, but this is always a good starting point in troubleshooting issues like this.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Roman Filimonov

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: SDI cable glitch

PostThu Jan 04, 2018 9:56 pm

Yes, we will try to change our cables. Let's say we have to transmit 1080p 60fps video in 70 ft length, what type of cable would be the best option for that?
Regards,
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2827
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: SDI cable glitch

PostFri Jan 05, 2018 8:30 pm

Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9449
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: SDI cable glitch

PostFri Jan 05, 2018 11:22 pm

Roman, I use Canare L-4.5CHD, which is a 6G SDI cable that has been tested for short runs with 12G.
I have not rested 70-feet, but I have tested it up to 29-feet withmout issues using 1080p60.
I Haven also used the Belden cable Daniel and BM have recommended. The Canare however, is more flexible than the Belden, for field situations or studio runs to cameras that get moved around.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Roman Filimonov

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: SDI cable glitch

PostSat Jan 06, 2018 7:15 am

Thanks guys! We'll try new cables.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests