Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Chris McClenaghan

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:01 am

Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

PostWed Jan 17, 2018 1:03 am

I've a cheap sdi monitor can I use it. The res is 1080p
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 8111
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

PostWed Jan 17, 2018 9:21 pm

With which camera or device will you try that monitor? If you feed it a 1080p signal, it should be fine. It likely won’t accept any higher resolution signal though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Chris McClenaghan

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:01 am

Re: Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

PostWed Jan 17, 2018 10:20 pm

Hey thanks for getting back. I've been silly and typed my search in Google then ended here. The full story is this.

I've an ursa 4.6k and I've a 4k video assist. I think it's too heavy and want a tiny 3 inch sdi monitor but the cheapest one I see in sdi only does 1080p

Will it simply not work?
I hoped the camera would down grade the 4k output. A firmware would surely do it if it can't currently.

Loving it. Just it's heavy. And power mad!
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 8111
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

PostThu Jan 18, 2018 1:30 am

If you are not using the front SDI on the camera, that is already 1080p so good to go.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 8111
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

PostThu Jan 18, 2018 1:32 am

If you tried to use the 12G rear SDI, I think you need to run it through a converter to take in 12G and output HD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Chris McClenaghan

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:01 am

Re: Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

PostThu Jan 18, 2018 1:40 am

Excellent. So the front sdi is 1080. That's fab news. Thanks man.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 8152
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Can I use my 1080p monitor it's sdi

PostThu Jan 18, 2018 1:53 am

You can also set the rear SDI output to 1080 HD, when recording in UHD/4K, it is in the Monitor menu.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests