Media Express not picking up audio lines

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

sammyjay

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:29 pm
  • Real Name: Samuel Jesse

Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostThu Feb 01, 2018 12:49 pm

Hi,

I've recently purchased H.264 Pro Recorder to capture video and audio from a PTZ camera in a research facility with 2 x Rode microphones running through a Beringer XR18 mixer. The main L/R output from the mixer is running into the H.264 Pro Recorder's analog audio left/right input, but no audio is able to be picked up in Media Express. I've tested the audio lines in other devices and the sound is coming through no problems.

I've tried with the H.264 Pro Recorder connected to my Macbook and PC via USB 2.0 cable, the only output available on the device. The audio channels 1 and 2 have a black background with red text and I'm unable to change their states. I've attached a screenshot of this screen.

Does anyone have any idea how to troubleshoot this?

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
Attachments
Screen-Shot-2018-02-01-at-7.50.53-PM.jpg
Screen-Shot-2018-02-01-at-7.50.53-PM.jpg (89.07 KiB) Viewed 637 times
Offline

sammyjay

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:29 pm
  • Real Name: Samuel Jesse

Re: Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostFri Feb 02, 2018 10:12 am

Any help would be greatly appreciated. It seems customer service has been shut down for the China region.
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostSat Feb 03, 2018 4:55 am

I think the analog inputs of the H.264 Pro Encoder only work for analog video inputs.
You have to use SDI audio embedder if you are using SDI video input.
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com
Offline

sammyjay

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:29 pm
  • Real Name: Samuel Jesse

Re: Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostMon Feb 05, 2018 12:19 pm

Thanks for your reply Ian. I'm using HDMI video input, not SDI video input.

The video is coming from a different source to the audio.

So are you suggesting the Analog Audio Input on the device is only for video?

Sorry for what might seem like obvious questions, I'm new to this.

Thanks!
Offline

sammyjay

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:29 pm
  • Real Name: Samuel Jesse

Re: Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostMon Feb 05, 2018 2:08 pm

The video input I'm using is the HDMI. I'm using the Analog audio input L/R from an audio mixer.

Does that change anything?
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 542
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostMon Feb 05, 2018 7:09 pm

In the Desktop Video application, I believe you should have the option to change the audio source, which is probably embedded by default. I haven't touched one of those for years, so I could be wrong.
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostTue Feb 06, 2018 6:08 am

H.265 recorder only captures embedded audio for HDMI and SDI.
The 2 audio jacks are part of the Analog video input only.
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com
Offline

sammyjay

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:29 pm
  • Real Name: Samuel Jesse

Re: Media Express not picking up audio lines

PostWed Feb 07, 2018 6:42 am

Oh thats such a shame to hear I cannot put a different audio channel in... That makes the device useless to me. Anyone want to buy a Pro Recorder? :D

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests