Input conversion Pillarbox not working anymore

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Nomura Ricardo

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:53 pm

Input conversion Pillarbox not working anymore

PostThu Feb 15, 2018 11:48 am

Windows 10 Pro x64
BlackMagic Intensity Pro
Driver 10.9.11
Media Express 3.5.5

If I capture something and use the conversion SD to HD with Pillarbox the image is cut on the top and botton, there's not pillarbox. This were capture using a 720x480 sample source, the image is scaled down from 1920x1080 to fit the forum page.
Image

To use input conversion and capture the full frame, I need to use anamorphic but as you see, it get out of proportion.
Image

The last time I use this function was 2 years ago, and if I remember correctly, it never cut the frame before. It capture the video just fine with the expected black borders on the side.
Image

Is this a bug?
Thank you.
Offline

Nomura Ricardo

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:53 pm

Re: Input conversion Pillarbox not working anymore

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 12:32 pm

No Blackmagic admin/personel to confirm this?
Is there a contact that I can forward this issue to?

One thing I forgot to tell, the screen is off center, is shifted to upper left.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2843
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Input conversion Pillarbox not working anymore

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 1:53 pm

This is a user forum. Some admins are around. But first line of support in here is users..

If you need to report bugs you better off contacting BMD support. See the website on how to get in contact.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests