Web Presenter HDMI Loop Out

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

sroelit

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:37 pm
  • Real Name: Seth Roe

Web Presenter HDMI Loop Out

PostThu Feb 15, 2018 4:01 pm

Be gentle--I'm a HS teacher just learning how to work with the technology.

I would like to use the Web Presenter's HDMI Loop Out to provide a video feed to an external monitor. Right now I've simply got an HDMI cable connecting the Web Presenter to the monitor--I've got no signal. What am I missing? The menu options on the Web Presenter seem to control only the inputs.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9492
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Web Presenter HDMI Loop Out

PostThu Feb 15, 2018 5:04 pm

The HDMI and SDI loop outs, are just that, they only reouput the signal being feed in their respective inputs. They are not program outs. The only program out, is the SDI output. So what ever signal is feed into the HDMI input will come back out the HDMI output. Their is no processing or down converting of this signal, “what come in — goes back out”.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

sroelit

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:37 pm
  • Real Name: Seth Roe

Re: Web Presenter HDMI Loop Out

PostThu Feb 15, 2018 5:46 pm

Thank you.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Brad Hurley and 3 guests