Changing the input resolution while recording?

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

darkbasic

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:06 pm
  • Real Name: Niccolò Belli

Changing the input resolution while recording?

PostFri Dec 28, 2018 3:45 pm

Hi,
I have a Decklink Mini Recorder and I would like to know if it's possible to record from the HDMI input and then change the source input resolution while still recording.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3209
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Changing the input resolution while recording?

PostFri Dec 28, 2018 9:55 pm

This will stop recording. As the sdi will have a breakup in signal when changing the resolution. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

darkbasic

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:06 pm
  • Real Name: Niccolò Belli

Re: Changing the input resolution while recording?

PostMon Dec 31, 2018 11:27 am

Is there no way to keep recording after resolution changes? Not even scaling the input?
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3209
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Changing the input resolution while recording?

PostTue Jan 01, 2019 3:44 pm

You might try. But putting a scaler in between will affect the quality of your video..

To my wonder... Why would you want to record 2 different resolutions but still want the recorder to run on?
In normal sense. once you switch from 1 source to a different source,(taken out the fact that the Physical connection is broken even for a short while when switching) and those are even the same framerate and resolution but not genlocked sources. You will get a glitch as the video signals are not running at the same point. 1 could be at the first line of the frame while the other signal is already down at the bottom of the frame. So it will never match until you put a Videomixer or cleanswitch matrix in between.

But for both solutions remains. If you want to run it.. Resolution and framerate must be the same.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: selinofell197 and 5 guests