I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Richard Oakes

  • Posts: 478
  • Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:12 pm

I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 5:48 pm

Ive looked everywhere and cant find any answers, im working in 4k and imported my 4k footage to resolve after clicking conform timeline to footage resolution. i have done all my grading and have now realised the timeline is back at 1080p. Ive gone into settings and set everything to 4k but timeline stays at 1080p. what can I do?
resolve.jpg
resolve.jpg (82.7 KiB) Viewed 478 times
Richard Oakes.
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 159
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 6:24 pm

If you create a new 4K timeline in the same project, can you copy all the edited/graded clips from the old timeline?
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 159
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 6:30 pm

By the way, when you changed the timeline resolution, did you have the timeline selected in the media pool? The Metadata pane doesn't refresh its data until you deselect it.
Offline
User avatar

Richard Oakes

  • Posts: 478
  • Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 6:42 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:If you create a new 4K timeline in the same project, can you copy all the edited/graded clips from the old timeline?



I tried copying and pasting the edit but it didnt copy and paste the grade!
Richard Oakes.
Offline
User avatar

Richard Oakes

  • Posts: 478
  • Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 6:43 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:By the way, when you changed the timeline resolution, did you have the timeline selected in the media pool? The Metadata pane doesn't refresh its data until you deselect it.


This didn't work. :(
Richard Oakes.
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 714
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 7:45 pm

What's convinced you that the timeline is 1080p? Your master preferences say otherwise.
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 781
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 7:47 pm

Have you installed the free version by mistake? That has a 3840 x 2160 limit.
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Richard Oakes

  • Posts: 478
  • Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 10:24 pm

John Paines wrote:What's convinced you that the timeline is 1080p? Your master preferences say otherwise.


coz the timeline says 1080p
Richard Oakes.
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 714
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostFri Apr 21, 2017 11:42 pm

Other than the values in the Master Preferences, which govern every timeline in the project, I've never seen an indicator of timeline resolution.

Screenshot?
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 3415
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostSat Apr 22, 2017 12:11 am

That looks like a 4K timeline to me.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 482
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostSat Apr 22, 2017 4:34 am

It's a known issue. The inspector shows an incorrect setting when displaying timeline info. It is correctly displayed in the Edit Page bin.
post-production starts with pre-production
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 714
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostSat Apr 22, 2017 11:33 am

I can't find timeline resolution in the Inspector, but I see now that resolution supplied in the Metadata doesn't respond to changes in the master preferences. Maybe that's what OP was looking at? It does update in list view, in the Media Pool.
Last edited by John Paines on Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 1360
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostSat Apr 22, 2017 1:33 pm

Changes in the preferences only apply to the next timeline generated.
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 714
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: I cant change the timeline resolution in resolve!!!

PostSat Apr 22, 2017 1:46 pm

But there's only one timeline resolution per project, and that's determined by the current Master Preferences setting. The resolution supplied in the Metadata panel for projects created before the change of master preferences is apparently wrong (it doesn't correctly update).

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Heiko Thies and 18 guests