How to switch Pocket in RAW

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alexandre Hotton

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:42 pm

How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSat Aug 31, 2013 4:52 pm

Hello
I can't switch the pocket in Raw; I push the arrow left arrow right with no success. It stays in ProRes.
I know how to use the soft, I already have the BMCC for a long time.
I have install the 1.4.1 soft.
I have a Sandisk Extreme Pro 64 Install.
I'm in Film mode.
What I miss??
I read the manual .

Thank You
Offline
User avatar

Nikolay Smirnov

  • Posts: 292
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:34 pm
  • Location: Moscow

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSat Aug 31, 2013 4:58 pm

alvanh wrote:Hello
I can't switch the pocket in Raw; I push the arrow left arrow right with no success. It stays in ProRes.
I know how to use the soft, I already have the BMCC for a long time.
I have install the 1.4.1 soft.
I have a Sandisk Extreme Pro 64 Install.
I'm in Film mode.
What I miss??
I read the manual .

Thank You

it isn't supported... (yet)
DoP/Colorist
FADE Post-production
Offline

Alexandre Hotton

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSat Aug 31, 2013 4:58 pm

:oops:
Thank you
Offline
User avatar

Randy Walters

  • Posts: 209
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:28 am
  • Location: Bristol, RI USA

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSat Aug 31, 2013 9:18 pm

Alvanh raises a good point... will anyone who's not constantly following these forums and general camera media chatter - say, a general consumer that sees a brief article in a popular magazine - have any way of knowing he/she's buying a camera without RAW?

I knew exactly what I was getting, and I have no problem waiting for RAW, period. It was understood.

But I imagine that if it was a surprise, it wouldn't be a good one. And I'm a fanboy!

Perhaps BMD might consider slapping stickers on boxes, and snipes on ads and websites that mention the coming firmware upgrade... unless, of course, the upgrade is fairly imminent.

Just reading Alvanh's experience put a hurt on me; no one should hear that news the hard way, camera in hand.
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 10702
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSat Aug 31, 2013 10:13 pm

Randy Walters wrote:Alvanh raises a good point... will anyone who's not constantly following these forums and general camera media chatter - say, a general consumer that sees a brief article in a popular magazine - have any way of knowing he/she's buying a camera without RAW?

I knew exactly what I was getting, and I have no problem waiting for RAW, period. It was understood.

But I imagine that if it was a surprise, it wouldn't be a good one. And I'm a fanboy!

Perhaps BMD might consider slapping stickers on boxes, and snipes on ads and websites that mention the coming firmware upgrade... unless, of course, the upgrade is fairly imminent.

Just reading Alvanh's experience put a hurt on me; no one should hear that news the hard way, camera in hand.


Randy, I think I read a recent post that mentioned there was a notice in the BMPCC box that raw was coming later.

Rick Lang
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Rick Lang
Offline
User avatar

Randy Walters

  • Posts: 209
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:28 am
  • Location: Bristol, RI USA

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSat Aug 31, 2013 10:23 pm

rick.lang wrote:Randy, I think I read a recent post that mentioned there was a notice in the BMPCC box that raw was coming later.


Thanks - that's good to hear.
Offline

Rohan Dadswell

  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:51 am

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSun Sep 01, 2013 5:37 am

Yes, In my BMPCC box was a typed note saying that raw was not yet enabled but would become available via firmware at a latter date (no hint of when though)
Rohan Dadswell - Rotating Head Productions
Lighting Cameraman
Canberra, Australia
Offline

Darryl Gregory

  • Posts: 939
  • Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:49 am
  • Location: LA

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSun Sep 01, 2013 8:23 am

How to Switch Pocket Camera in Raw....

Step one:
Return it for a full Refund, Do not take no for an Answer!

Step Two:
Re-Purchase it only after Raw is fully implemented and working for non "Beta Testers".

Step Three:
Use your credit card to protect your purchase, Do not take "NO" for an Answer!

That about covers it, Enjoy your (Soon to shoot raw) camera without any worries! :!: :?: :mrgreen: :lol: :roll: :geek: :ugeek:
Offline

Larry Sellers

  • Posts: 144
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:38 am

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSun Sep 01, 2013 8:37 am

Weird. I didn't get any notice in my box regarding RAW. I was aware already but...
Offline
User avatar

josephrose

  • Posts: 130
  • Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:16 pm
  • Location: Philadelphia-ish

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSun Sep 01, 2013 4:23 pm

It's weird and unfortunate that they can even get away with this. They are selling a product in a box that claims a feature that simply is not present on the product. Is that even legal? It's not cool, that's for sure.
Offline
User avatar

Gan Eden

  • Posts: 176
  • Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:49 am

Re: How to switch Pocket in RAW

PostSun Sep 01, 2013 5:17 pm

josephrose wrote:It's weird and unfortunate that they can even get away with this. They are selling a product in a box that claims a feature that simply is not present on the product. Is that even legal? It's not cool, that's for sure.

These lot wouldn't be impressed if complaints were made.

www.accc.gov.au

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests