Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Zackck

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:02 pm
  • Location: São Paulo, Brasil

Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

PostSun Sep 08, 2013 10:47 pm

I was wondering if any of you have this problem.
I believe my brand new Cinema Camera is not working properly.

When I press the Menu button I have access to the menu.
But when I press it again to exit the menu, nothing happens.
I can only exit the menu by pressing the Rec button.

Sometimes I can't even get to the menu. I press the Menu button and nothing happens.
I can only get to it by cycling the power ON/OFF, and quit it by pressing Rec again.

I really don't believe it's a hardware problem with the button since it works for the first time.
But I just can't exit the menu and don't want to exit it by recording a few frames.

My camera have the latest firmware.
Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4510
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

PostSun Sep 08, 2013 11:08 pm

Not had that issue. Could be an issue with the firmware.

What firmware are you running?

Have you tried downgrading the firmware and upgrading it again?
Offline
User avatar

Zackck

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:02 pm
  • Location: São Paulo, Brasil

Re: Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

PostTue Sep 10, 2013 2:07 am

Adam, I updated two times already. From 1.2 to 1.3 to 1.4.1, as confirmed by the "About" menu on the Camera Utility software (Mac). Weird that its a brand new camera and came with firmware 1.2.

I still can't cycle in and out of the menu.
Maybe there's another way to access it by touching the screen?
Offline
User avatar

Zackck

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:02 pm
  • Location: São Paulo, Brasil

Re: Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

PostWed Sep 11, 2013 5:43 pm

I just found out that if I cycle through the METADATA input menu (one touch on the screen) several times, SOMETIMES I'm able to access the main menu after a few button presses.

But it's not everytime and it's very annoying.
Just happened in front of a client today.
I told him the camera had overheated and I couldn't change settings. :?

If only Blackmagic made an easier way to access these settings, not relying on buttons at all...
Offline
User avatar

Peter J. DeCrescenzo

  • Posts: 2286
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

PostWed Sep 11, 2013 6:46 pm

Zackck wrote:... I really don't believe it's a hardware problem with the button since it works for the first time. ...


Actually, it does sound like a hardware issue that requires repair, since as you've said updating the firmware more than once hasn't addressed the problem.

I'd advise talking to your dealer about replacing your new camera, or if necessary contact BMD customer service for your region directly to get your camera repaired.

-
http://www.peterdv.com
Offline
User avatar

Zackck

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:02 pm
  • Location: São Paulo, Brasil

Re: Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

PostThu Sep 12, 2013 3:18 am

Peter, unfortunately I will have to agree with you. :-(
Now the button won't work AT ALL. :-D
Yay, brand new camera, brand new problem.

The thing is that I live in Brasil and imported the camera.
So NO repair service here, excellent!

I'm only hoping to find another way to access the exposure menu.
Maybe a future firmware will add a triple touch on the screen for these settings. :-)
OR a camera remote via USB port.

Anyway, bummer...
Offline
User avatar

Zackck

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:02 pm
  • Location: São Paulo, Brasil

Re: Cinema Camera Menu won't exit issue

PostFri Sep 13, 2013 1:26 am

I can't stress enough how much I'm in love with this thing.
Although I'm lock on a single exposure and file format, I still can record movies to the SSD.

And the files are superb, really impressive.
I knew this was possible on a Arri Alexa or RED camera, but on a US$1999 self-contained equip?
Amazing.

So now I'm looking for repairs centers in the United States.
I live in Brasil and it's not that complicated to get to the USA.
But I can't stay for more than a week and I need to be sure my repair won't take longer than that.

Does Blackmagic Design have a qualified repair center in North America?
By "qualified" I mean they will check and fix the camera in local, not ship it back to Australia.

Thanks!

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ricardo marty and 44 guests