Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mikesneed2

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:16 pm

Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 2:40 pm

Anyone using the BM SMartview monitor(s) as field monitors for BMCC?
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4510
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 3:35 pm

They could be used but they are only able to display 262,144 colours. So not of much use for judging colour on set (not that many camera monitors are much better).

You would be better off using a dedicated camera monitor on camera tho.
Offline
User avatar

Peter J. DeCrescenzo

  • Posts: 2286
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 3:42 pm

If I'm not mistaken, BMD's monitors require a computer to control them. They don't appear to have any physical buttons.

-
http://www.peterdv.com
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4510
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 3:54 pm

Peter I think you are correct. You have to physically connect to it via ethernet.

They are designed for outside broadcast vehicles and events where they need to monitor multiple inputs from multiple cameras and graphics stations.
Offline

Antonio J Garcia

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 3:08 pm
  • Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 6:06 pm

Hi

I have the Smartview 17" as field monitor. It works perfectly and it´s so light... you can move it quickly with no help from anyone.

There is not any button... you have to connect it to your laptop... but it´s not necesary because you can´t calibrate anything... Is a good field monitor if you don´t need it for an image checking. Is perfect for directors... you see the frame and the composition with a good quality... and you are not going to find a SDI monitor so cheap that makes the job...

Image

Image
www.antoniojgarcia.com
Offline

Antonio J Garcia

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 3:08 pm
  • Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 6:17 pm

I found two more photos...

Image

Image
www.antoniojgarcia.com
Offline
User avatar

Dave Perry

  • Posts: 566
  • Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:42 am
  • Location: Roanoke, Va.

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 6:23 pm

Hey guys. I use one on location. I've built it into a custom made 8 space, 3" deep FX rack:

http://www.daveperryproject.com/2013/08 ... f-scene-1/

I have a 6" baby plate mounted to the bottom of it for use on a stand with a standard grip head. To store the base plate I've drilled a 5/8" whole in the bottom of the rack. I unscrew the plate and insert it into the whole then screw it back in place. It also has rubber feet for mounting on a table top.

Look at the first 4 pictures. I have BMD HDMI to SDI converter that I use with it for my GH2. Yes, it needs a computer to adjust settings through a USB connection but once it's done, I have found no need to adjust it. I've contacted BMD about updating its firmware some day to allow for hue adjustment since all you can currently adjust is brightness, contrast and saturation. They said they would look into it. I think it would be fantastic if they made a mobile app that would allow adjustment through an iPad or iPhone.


photo.JPG
photo.JPG (827.18 KiB) Viewed 1593 times

photo2.JPG
photo2.JPG (787.09 KiB) Viewed 1593 times
BMUM 4.6k PL, BMPC 4K, BMPCC
----------------------------------------------
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography • Editor • Digital Film Production
1111 Shenandoah Ave. NW
Roanoke Va. 24017
540.915.2752
daveperry.net
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1518
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostMon Sep 09, 2013 10:25 pm

Antonio J Garcia wrote:I found two more photos...

What's generating the framing guides in those photos?
http://www.captainhook.co.nz/blackmagic-cinema-camera-lut/

**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline

mikesneed2

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:16 pm

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostTue Sep 10, 2013 3:26 pm

Well I just really want the monitor for staying in focus while shooting. The old eyes aren't what they used to be.
Offline
User avatar

Michael Sandiford

  • Posts: 274
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:48 am
  • Location: Plymouth

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostTue Sep 10, 2013 7:14 pm

They do require a comouter to control the image but they are fantastic. We used one for a feature we shot over the summer connected to a Scarlett and it was fantastic. It was used on a ship, docks, anywhere we wanted.
Offline

mikesneed2

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:16 pm

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostWed Sep 11, 2013 1:13 pm

Just to be sure.
You just use the computer to adjust monitor then connect to camera.
You don't have to leave computer connected to monitor while shooting?
MS
Offline

Jules Bushell

  • Posts: 1026
  • Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:06 am
  • Location: London, England

Re: Blackmagic monitors as field monitors?

PostWed Sep 11, 2013 1:35 pm

In the field, how you powering the Smartview 17"?

Cheers,
Jules
Jules Bushell
url: www.nonmultiplexcinema.com
url: www.filmmeansbusiness.com
url: www.blurtheline.co.uk

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests