RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Gerald Baria

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:17 pm

RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 9:54 am

So is it possible to record Proress and RAW simultaneously? RAW internally and Prores Proxy thru the HD-SDI? If not can this feature be activated thru software?
www.vimeo.com/qbetastudios
Offline

John Brawley

  • Posts: 1809
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:57 am
  • Location: Atlanta Georgia

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 11:20 am

qbeta wrote:So is it possible to record Proress and RAW simultaneously? RAW internally and Prores Proxy thru the HD-SDI? If not can this feature be activated thru software?

Yes this is the intention.

However, the HDSDI at the moment has camera status info and isn't *clean*.

I know that they are planning in the very near future, a software update they will add the capability to have a clean HDSDI feed.

jb
John Brawley
Cinematographer
Atlanta
Georgia
Offline

Kristian Lam

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 11:53 am

Hi

The SDI output is "clean" now. See we've been working.
Offline

Gili Carstea

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:51 am

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 12:03 pm

Very good. But how about RAW internally and ProRes via Thunderbolt?
Offline

Kristian Lam

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 12:20 pm

Gili Carstea wrote:Very good. But how about RAW internally and ProRes via Thunderbolt?


Yes. That is possible. The Thunderbolt output provides a uncompressed 1920x1080 feed to the host conputer and you can just use our Media Express software which is included to capture ProRes.
Offline

John Brawley

  • Posts: 1809
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:57 am
  • Location: Atlanta Georgia

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 12:23 pm

Kristian Lam wrote:Hi

The SDI output is "clean" now. See we've been working.


That's great Kris.

Can you record RAW over Thunderbolt ?

jb
John Brawley
Cinematographer
Atlanta
Georgia
Offline

Gili Carstea

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:51 am

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 12:27 pm

Wonderful! Thank you, Kris.
Offline
User avatar

Gerald Baria

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:17 pm

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 1:54 pm

Wow..that is amazing! So is it safe to assume that Resolve 9 and FCPX can reconnect with the RAW dngs after processing the Prores with no further thinkering? Im thinking this might be the best workflow for event work. Especially those with Same Day Edits if they wanted to use this camera.

Shoot in RAW, have a Prores Proxy file on an external recorder. Load the proxy on the laptop for the onsite edit...and showing on a non-hd projector. Then when you get home for the final edits..you process the proxy files then just reconnect with the DNGs when your about to render the final output. Awesome!
www.vimeo.com/qbetastudios
Offline

Margus Voll

  • Posts: 993
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:31 am
  • Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 2:43 pm

I see a problem there now.

Maybe it is solved already but how you reconnect dng to prorez.

With r3d it was pretty simple.

But will it works also with dng ?
Margus Voll, C.S.I.

http://iconstudios.eu
margus@iconstudios.eu
@margusvoll

Resolve 14.1 W10
Resolve 12.5.4 OSX
BMC 2,5 K
Pocket camera
Offline

george_costakis

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:04 am
  • Location: Portland, OR

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 10:35 pm

More of a question about the ProRes recording itself, do we know which flavor it will be? I think I may have heard in a 4 part video with John that it was ProResHQ?
Offline

Eric Santiago

  • Posts: 495
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:41 am

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 11:27 pm

John Brawley wrote:Can you record RAW over Thunderbolt ?

jb

This I want to know.
Offline
User avatar

Gerald Baria

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:17 pm

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostSat Aug 25, 2012 2:50 am

george_costakis wrote:More of a question about the ProRes recording itself, do we know which flavor it will be? I think I may have heard in a 4 part video with John that it was ProResHQ?


As far as I know its 10bit Prores HQ...if you want the incamera prores. This question however is about the possibility of metadata connected RAW + Prores Proxy recording. So you won't have to do it in post. This is the actual professional workflow for RAW at the moment...and it would be awesome if you can do this in-camera with the BMCC..thats huge!
www.vimeo.com/qbetastudios
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 840
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostMon Aug 27, 2012 7:12 pm

Eric Santiago wrote:
John Brawley wrote:Can you record RAW over Thunderbolt ?

jb

This I want to know.


Not currently at initial release. To get the Cinema DNG onto the computer you need to dock the SSD drive to the computer.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4496
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostSat Nov 09, 2013 5:13 pm

2.5k is not an officially supported resolution in the ProRes spec.
Offline
User avatar

Aaron Scheiner

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:57 pm
  • Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostSat Nov 09, 2013 5:34 pm

adamroberts wrote:2.5k is not an officially supported resolution in the ProRes spec.

But that doesn't stop Quicktime or FFMPeg encoding to it.
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4496
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: RAW + Prores Dual mode recording possible?

PostSat Nov 09, 2013 5:43 pm

Sure. But for the camera to ship with ProRes it needs to be approved by Apple. So it needs to follow the spec.

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 22 guests