New Firmware....

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Pavel Lavrov

  • Posts: 657
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:24 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 7:49 am

joechiazza wrote:its legit. I just downloaded and I'm installing it right now.

Can you show us what "new interface" looks like?

just a quick picture snap if possible. Thanks
Pavel L
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 7:50 am

pavel89l wrote:
joechiazza wrote:its legit. I just downloaded and I'm installing it right now.

Can you show us what "new interface" looks like?

just a quick picture snap if possible. Thanks

I will snap a pic in a sec. Its literally installing right this very second. :o
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:01 am

Here is a pic of the new interface on the 4k. It's nifty.

Image
Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Pavel Lavrov

  • Posts: 657
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:24 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:03 am

joechiazza wrote:Here is a pic of the new interface on the 4k. It's nifty.

Image
Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I've used pocket and I had to go through tons of menus just to change ASA and Shutter Angle. Have they improved that?
Pavel L
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:06 am

Not sure. Installing it on the pocket next. I think it's the same menu, just different design.
Offline

Pavel Lavrov

  • Posts: 657
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:24 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:07 am

joechiazza wrote:Not sure. Installing it on the pocket next. I think it's the same menu, just different design.

There was a lot of suggestions to change order and put ASA and Shutter Angle on top, not sure if they listened to their customers.
Pavel L
Offline
User avatar

Will Tejeda

  • Posts: 478
  • Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:40 pm
  • Location: Boston, MA

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:08 am

Has anyone actually installed this yet?
Elias Tejeda
DP/Cinematographer
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:12 am

pacman829 wrote:Has anyone actually installed this yet?

Yes, I've installed it on all three cameras.
Offline

Shane McGee

  • Posts: 288
  • Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:22 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:14 am

pacman829 wrote:Has anyone actually installed this yet?



I'm doing it on the Pocket right now...
Offline
User avatar

Will Tejeda

  • Posts: 478
  • Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:40 pm
  • Location: Boston, MA

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:14 am

Cool, Just noticed my paged hadnt updated til after your posted the photos.


Any differences in the menu besides the icons/color scheme ?
Elias Tejeda
DP/Cinematographer
Offline

Pavel Lavrov

  • Posts: 657
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:24 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:15 am

elevatevisuals wrote:
pacman829 wrote:Has anyone actually installed this yet?



I'm doing it on the Pocket right now...



Can you confirm the "improved interface"... or they left everything in the same order just different design?
Pavel L
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:16 am

pavel89l wrote:
elevatevisuals wrote:
pacman829 wrote:Has anyone actually installed this yet?



I'm doing it on the Pocket right now...



Can you confirm the "improved interface"... or they left everything in the same order just different design?

100% same order. Different design.
Offline

Pavel Lavrov

  • Posts: 657
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:24 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:18 am

joechiazza wrote:100% same order. Different design.


Audio meters by any chance? lol not with BMD...
Pavel L
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 8:19 am

No audio meters.
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1508
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 9:19 am

Cross posting but:

Here's a quote from the post Kris made back in April:
Kristian Lam wrote:What is also in this release are also certain hooks that are required for audio level metering and histogram display. It won't be visible as yet but will allow us to quickly followup with an update to add these 2 tools we know you guys are asking for.

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=21179
http://www.captainhook.co.nz/blackmagic-cinema-camera-lut/

**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline

MagicWego

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:09 am
  • Location: France

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 9:53 am

Hello

Why is the link published on the forum and not on the official website?
Is that the official link for the official release?

Thanks for replying
FLACCO
DoP
Production and Post-Production Cinéma
Offline

David Sandberg

  • Posts: 143
  • Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:56 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 9:57 am

MagicWego wrote:Hello

Why is the link published on the forum and not on the official website?
Is that the official link for the official release?

Thanks for replying
I just happened to find the file on their servers before they updated or announced it. They'll probably update the support page later today. That link is about as official as it gets.

EDIT: Hm. Seems like my thread was deleted... You can still get the firmware at http://www.bmcuser.com
Last edited by David Sandberg on Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:03 am, edited 2 times in total.
Offline
User avatar

Richard Oakes

  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:02 am

just installed it, it keeps the aperture setting even when turned off and back on again! Result! that always annoyed me!
Richard Oakes.
Offline

PierreEmmanuel

  • Posts: 181
  • Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:31 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:07 am

David Sandberg wrote:
MagicWego wrote:EDIT: Hm. Seems like my thread was deleted... You can still get the firmware at http://www.bmcuser.com


No, not deleted, moved. The link is at the bottom of page 18
Offline

Domingo Olmo Martin

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 3:09 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:08 am

I installed it on a BMCC MFT and now the control screen flicker...
King of punk / Domingo Olmo Martin
Author - Director

Windows 10
Asus X99-pro mother board
i7-5930k Intel CPU
32Go Ram
Asus Titan X GPU
Offline

David Sandberg

  • Posts: 143
  • Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:56 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:11 am

Now the firmware has been taken down from the site... I guess it either wasn't ready or they didn't want to release it yet for some reason.
The thread over at bmcuser.com was edited as well.
Offline

Haavard Helle

  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:24 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:16 am

kingofpunk, the flicker is normal post update on the BMCC, it goes away after a minute or so.
Offline

Sebastian Kaz

  • Posts: 163
  • Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 2:17 pm
  • Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:16 am

It was taken down as it wasn't an official release (could still be bugs, they may want to officially release it, etc)
Offline
User avatar

Richard Oakes

  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:30 am

haavard wrote:kingofpunk, the flicker is normal post update on the BMCC, it goes away after a minute or so.


yeh mine went away after a few minutes!
Richard Oakes.
Offline

Domingo Olmo Martin

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 3:09 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:35 am

haavard wrote:kingofpunk, the flicker is normal post update on the BMCC, it goes away after a minute or so.

I didn't know that, thank you
King of punk / Domingo Olmo Martin
Author - Director

Windows 10
Asus X99-pro mother board
i7-5930k Intel CPU
32Go Ram
Asus Titan X GPU
Offline

Willem Timmersma

  • Posts: 207
  • Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:30 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:57 am

Just installed it without really knowing it wasn't officially annouced yet.. Hope it's a legit release public.

Can someone from bmd confirm it's the final release?
Offline
User avatar

Marcel Beck

  • Posts: 311
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:45 am
  • Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 10:58 am

I installed it too, I like the new interface, looks sleek.

I tested out the 4k raw and started a few grades, its a little more forgiving than ProRes but don't expect too much.

Also, at 8.9mb/frame its defiantly pushing the limits of my system.

Havent tested ProRes yet, although the autofocus feature is quite neat, its a bit slow on my EFS lenses but its accurate, bit of a conflict on the peaking and autofocusing.
Marcel Beck
Cinematographer & Producer
follow me: @mxbstudios
Offline
User avatar

Graham Parker

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:52 am
  • Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 11:24 am

I just did a *very quick* test with the 4K Raw and my 5D Mark II RAW (still image). I stress very quick because really hold judgements until a professional has had a go with it.

This is conducted with a 4K camera that doesn't have noticeable FPN during regular use, so I imagine it's about as ideal as the cameras come.

By changing and watching the Zebra I can say the screen here triggers the zebras at 85%, but not 90%. Hopefully that gives you some idea of the range in the image. So it's not just about to clip, but it's as bright & dark of an image as I could get quickly right now.

As far as Dynamic Range goes with the RAW files, there was no room to move with the shadows. As soon as I pushed them up even slightly, the FPN pattern was there, literally lurking in the shadows. It's great that it's not visible in the image as-is, but it does limit you to not bringing any shadows up.

Highlights however offered room to move, but again these appeared to be about 85% as bright as the camera can handle. In Lightroom at least, the histogram appeared up against the left and the right, and while I couldn't bring up even the lighter shadow areas, I could pull down the highlights quite a bit.

I tried to compare it to a ProRes Film still but there didn't appear to be much of a difference in the dynamic range, just a little extra. However please *wait* for someone to do a proper test, because I can barely use Resolve at all. I'm very handy with Lightroom, but honestly a complete beginner in Resolve.

Compared to my 5D Mark II raw image, the dynamic range seemed a bit better on the Canon. And that was also taken at ISO 400, so there might be a tad more again if it was ISO 100. But there's certainly more room to push and pull. Mess with the shadow areas too much and you get Canon's pattern noise, but you have to go quite far before you hit that.

Interestingly just going off the back of the LCD screen, I would have sworn the Canon had much less dynamic range. But it shows how misleading the screen can be, oh and it helps that the Blackmagic screen was in Film mode, haha.

Edited RAW file (jpg 100% quality):
http://img.acianetmedia.com/i/753Bd.jpg

Original RAW file (jpg 100% quality):
http://img.acianetmedia.com/i/GajTD.jpg

Edited 5D Mark II RAW file (jpg 100% quality, 16:9):
http://img.acianetmedia.com/i/OAyIg.jpg

Original 5D Mark II RAW file (jpg 100% quality, 16:9):
http://img.acianetmedia.com/i/BcG3W.jpg
http://levelup.geek.nz/ - Rental Gear for New Zealand
Offline

Metalspray

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 11:30 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 11:32 am

Is RAW also available in 1080p mode on the BMPC 4K?
Offline

Corie Geerders

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 1:44 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 11:41 am

Installed 1.8 on the production camera.

That the camera now remembers exposure settings is a nice fix.

The raw 4k files look to be a tad sharper and the roll off on highlights seem slightly nicer. A very slight amount of highlight recovery to be had but yeah.. There's nothing extra in the shadows. Not sure file size and workflow trade off will be worth it in the long run but oh well, at least we have the option now.

I'm not sure about the new interface. It looks slick but i'm not sure if the smaller ui elements are going to help with legibility on the screen.

All they need to do now is fix the black sun and add audio meters and i'll be happy. Hopefully now that the foundations have been laid in this update the turn around on the next won't be as long..
Offline

Shane McGee

  • Posts: 288
  • Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:22 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 11:55 am

CoresNz wrote:Installed 1.8 on the production camera.

That the camera now remembers exposure settings is a nice fix.

The raw 4k files look to be a tad sharper and the roll off on highlights seem slightly nicer. A very slight amount of highlight recovery to be had but yeah.. There's nothing extra in the shadows. Not sure file size and workflow trade off will be worth it in the long run but oh well, at least we have the option now.

I'm not sure about the new interface. It looks slick but i'm not sure if the smaller ui elements are going to help with legibility on the screen.

All they need to do now is fix the black sun and add audio meters and i'll be happy. Hopefully now that the foundations have been laid in this update the turn around on the next won't be as long..


They seem to have taken a page out of Apple's book with the "flat" UI look in a way. It a fix for something that wasn't even close to broken before, but its actually not bad. Nice looking, even.
Offline

MIIIK

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 12:12 pm

Firmware does Not work at OS X yosemite
Offline
User avatar

David Chapman

  • Posts: 439
  • Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:05 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 12:23 pm

This is not the final release. I don't know which beta this is, but there is one more beta before the public release. If this is the current or even the past beta, there are a few bugs that just got fixed.
David Chapman
Just another creative dude with a camera.
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 12:33 pm

MIIIK wrote:Firmware does Not work at OS X yosemite

Why would it? It's not an official release and Yosemite isn't officially out yet either
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline

David Sandberg

  • Posts: 143
  • Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:56 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 12:38 pm

David Chapman wrote:This is not the final release. I don't know which beta this is, but there is one more beta before the public release. If this is the current or even the past beta, there are a few bugs that just got fixed.
The Read Me is dated three days ago so at least that part is quite recent.
Offline

MIIIK

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 12:40 pm

@ Adbear

it was just an Info ;)
Offline

Terry Frechette

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 299
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:49 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 12:51 pm

Good morning:

This is not a software release we have approved. We don't support it and it should not be installed on cameras. We will definitely let you know officially when the new firmware will be available to download.

Terry
Offline

Ryan Jones

  • Posts: 297
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 3:25 am
  • Location: South Australia

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 1:05 pm

Terry Frechette wrote:Good morning:

This is not a software release we have approved. We don't support it and it should not be installed on cameras. We will definitely let you know officially when the new firmware will be available to download.

Terry

Thats fine Terry, but it's out there now. People have copies of it, people have it on their cameras. There's no need to start deleting threads which have demos of the improved debayering and other improvements. Overkill IMHO.
Offline

Mark Davies

  • Posts: 748
  • Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 9:15 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 1:14 pm

Terry, I have already loaded it onto my camera when it became available.. Congratulations to BM this is a fantastic improvement Highlight recovery works great and the whole camera just feels alive now.
Love it! Cant wait for the new update! :) :) :)
Mark Davies
Offline

james_m

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 8:42 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 1:46 pm

Loaded the new firmware, switched on raw, fired off some test shots:

Raw plays back in-camera fine
The individual DNGs open in ACR or an image sequence in After Effects
Resolve will import them but displays them all screwy (see below)
Finder/Preview (OSX Mav) does the same (see below)

Any thoughts on what's going wrong?
Image
Image
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4510
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 1:51 pm

The firmware is not an official release and as yet Resolve does not support the compressed CinemaDNG from the 4K.

The Mac Finder and Preview also does not support compressed CinemaDNGs
Offline
User avatar

Nilscrompton

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:11 am
  • Location: Sydney

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:03 pm

the whole camera just feels alive now.


Yeah something about the touch screen has changed on the BMCC EF - whole interface feels MUCH better now.
http://minifilm.co
Offline
User avatar

David Chapman

  • Posts: 439
  • Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:05 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:08 pm

Just a word of caution: download 1.6.1 and keep ready to install on your computer. Like I said, I have no idea what version of the beta this is that you found. The beta testers have been very meticulous with reporting bugs and some of the betas had bugs that you probably don't want to be shooting with.
David Chapman
Just another creative dude with a camera.
Offline
User avatar

David Chapman

  • Posts: 439
  • Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:05 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:11 pm

james_m wrote:Loaded the new firmware, switched on raw, fired off some test shots:

Raw plays back in-camera fine
The individual DNGs open in ACR or an image sequence in After Effects
Resolve will import them but displays them all screwy (see below)
Finder/Preview (OSX Mav) does the same (see below)

Any thoughts on what's going wrong?
Image
Image

Resolve now sees the compressed DNGs just fine. That's what makes me think this is an early beta. I definitely wouldn't be shooting with it.
David Chapman
Just another creative dude with a camera.

humtermods

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:18 pm

Hi guys well i installed the new update but after seen the post of blackmagic saying that is not an official update im getting a bit worried what do you recommend me to do go back to my old firm 1.6.2

because im thinking in downgrade just in case

it is safe to downgrade again to my old 1.6.2 ?
Offline

thaines

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 2:05 pm
  • Location: London

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:19 pm

So, has anyone who managed to get a copy been able to test audio yet? (BMCC) I only had time this morning to download, install and verify it works and is different - not enough time to do any proper testing.

Key question: Has the high pass filter gone? If it has, what is it replaced with - something flat? Also, any changes to the optimal way of attaching a microphone in terms of minimising noise? (Will be experimenting this evening, but am curious now!)
Offline

Mark Davies

  • Posts: 748
  • Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 9:15 am

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:22 pm

I have no problems with mine I'm on windows. Although I've only recorded one shot and that was before the warning BM will not support it.
Mark Davies
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:25 pm

If it's not the official release then someone at BMD is in trouble for letting this get out there. They were planning on keeping it from us forever!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

David Chapman

  • Posts: 439
  • Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:05 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:46 pm

humtermods wrote:Hi guys well i installed the new update but after seen the post of blackmagic saying that is not an official update im getting a bit worried what do you recommend me to do go back to my old firm 1.6.2

because im thinking in downgrade just in case

it is safe to downgrade again to my old 1.6.2 ?

It is definitely safe to download and install 1.6.2.
David Chapman
Just another creative dude with a camera.
Offline

joechiazza

  • Posts: 1116
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: New Firmware....

PostMon Jun 23, 2014 2:56 pm

There is at least 1 to 2 stops more dr in raw on the 4k. Doing some tests right now. Very obvious difference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
PreviousNext

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kim Janson, Morganza and 30 guests