Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michal Urbanczyk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 8:36 am

Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostSat Sep 22, 2018 2:00 am

As many here would agree, it would be awesome if BRAW was supported in Adobe Premiere.
I don't know if it has been posted here before but here is a link to Adobe's suggestions page where we can vote for adding support for Blackmagic RAW:

https://adobe-video.uservoice.com/forums/911233-premiere-pro/suggestions/35405632-support-blackmagic-raw

Hopefully it will gain some traction...

Cheers
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9889
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: BRAW in Adobe Premiere

PostSun Sep 23, 2018 6:30 pm

BM has made the new Raw codec SDK file available, and now it is up to Adobe to include it in Premiere.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Michal Urbanczyk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 8:36 am

Re: BRAW in Adobe Premiere

PostTue Sep 25, 2018 11:46 pm

That's absolutely correct Denny!

Nonetheless, please follow the link and add your vote if you can.
Hopefully this will show people from Adobe that there is an actual demand for BRAW support.

Cheers
Offline

Tim Schumann

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:21 am

Re: BRAW in Adobe Premiere

PostThu Sep 27, 2018 2:48 am

Yes please let Adobe know that you would like this format added. We have provided an SDK and would like to see it supported in as many applications as possible.
Offline

jordan spalding

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:20 pm
  • Real Name: Jordan Spalding

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 2:14 pm

Would it be possible for the team at Black Magic to build a plugin of sorts that Adobe users could use in the interim to playback and cut .BRAW in Premiere?
Offline

michaeldhead

  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:41 pm

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostThu Oct 18, 2018 3:22 pm

jordan spalding wrote:Would it be possible for the team at Black Magic to build a plugin of sorts that Adobe users could use in the interim to playback and cut .BRAW in Premiere?


They did. It's called an SDK.
Michael D Head
www.michaeldhead.com
producer/writer/director/DP
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 4190
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostTue Oct 23, 2018 11:41 am

And until Adobe integrates that you'll need to transcode with Resolve.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

timbutt2

  • Posts: 1058
  • Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:32 am

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostTue Oct 23, 2018 2:16 pm

Well, guess what: Scratch added Blackmagic RAW. Balls in Adobe's court, but knowing Adobe they'll be too late to the game.
Screen Shot 2018-10-23 at 10.14.00 AM.png
Scratch-BRAW
Screen Shot 2018-10-23 at 10.14.00 AM.png (775.09 KiB) Viewed 1334 times
"Movies are not watched. They are an encounter with a life's experience not your own." - Tim Buttner (timbutt2)

Cameras: URSA Mini 4.6K EF & Cinema Camera 2.5K EF
Computers: iMac 5K (Late 2015) & MacBook Pro Retina 15.4in (Mid 2018)
Offline
User avatar

Rakesh Malik

  • Posts: 2346
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:01 am
  • Location: Tacoma, WA

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostTue Oct 23, 2018 4:14 pm

Seriously, who cares? LightWorks, Resolve, and now Scratch have braw support... so it's Adobe's loss.

:mrgreen: :lol:
Rakesh Malik
Cinematographer, photographer, adventurer, martial artist
http://WinterLight.studio
System:
HP Spectre x360 Kaby Lake-R w/ 1080Ti eGPU in RazerCore
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostSun Jan 13, 2019 2:44 am

We are launching a BETA version of a Premiere Pro BRAW import plugin, send me a private message if you want to participate !
Import BRAW into Adobe PPro ! https://Autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
Offline
User avatar

Australian Image

  • Posts: 819
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:08 am
  • Location: Mirboo North Victoria Australia
  • Real Name: Ray Pollanen

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostSun Jan 13, 2019 3:04 am

What's the benefit of Premiere over Resolve?
https://australianimage.com.au/
Offline
User avatar

Jamie LeJeune

  • Posts: 984
  • Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:33 am
  • Location: San Francisco

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostSun Jan 13, 2019 4:25 am

www.cinedocs.com
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4601572/
Offline
User avatar

timbutt2

  • Posts: 1058
  • Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:32 am

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostSun Jan 13, 2019 5:02 am

Australian Image wrote:What's the benefit of Premiere over Resolve?

At this juncture there is no benefit unless you love the Adobe ecosystem. I've switched to Resolve for editing and have been in it for editing for 3-years. So, Adobe lost me on that front. Yet, I use Adobe still for Dreamweaver to work on my website, Photoshop, Lightroom, & Illustrator for the obvious, and lastly I still occasionally use After Effects when it makes sense. However, I'm using Fusion in Resolve a lot more these days than After Effects.
"Movies are not watched. They are an encounter with a life's experience not your own." - Tim Buttner (timbutt2)

Cameras: URSA Mini 4.6K EF & Cinema Camera 2.5K EF
Computers: iMac 5K (Late 2015) & MacBook Pro Retina 15.4in (Mid 2018)
Offline
User avatar

Nathan Wood

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:51 pm
  • Location: Byron Bay, Australia

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 6:17 am

timbutt2 wrote: At this juncture there is no benefit unless you love the Adobe ecosystem.


Perhaps on very simple editing projects this claim may hold water, but Resolve is nowhere near as flexible or multi-faceted in terms of large scale editing projects as Premiere is, and I say this as someone who would dearly love to be able to take a project from start to finish in the Blackmagic ecosystem.

Resolve certainly is on the up & up with it's editing capabilities, but to pretend that it is not primarily a colour-grading software with some editing capabilities thrown on top is just plain wrong in my experience. Admittedly much of my work is on large-scale projects, and your experience may be on very different styles of work, but there are a multitude of reasons that many professionals around the world still pay an exorbitant monthly fee to Adobe, as opposed to just purchasing or using a free version of Resolve. The fact that I still can't even create multiple timelines of differing frame rates & resolutions within one project in Resolve (unless I've missed a recent update!) is an absolute deal-breaker, and that's just the first of the real world issues that I face in my production environment every single day, which sadly Resolve just can't handle yet.

As I've said, I'm a massive Blackmagic fanboy, and have been in their camera & grading ecosystem for over 5 years, but to have access to BRAW within Premiere would be a massive benefit to myself, and all of my co-workers. For BRAW to truly take off it's going to need to be made compatible with all major NLE's, and I am eagerly awaiting the day that it is included within a Premiere update!
Cinematographer & Chaser of Light - Australia
Offline
User avatar

Australian Image

  • Posts: 819
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:08 am
  • Location: Mirboo North Victoria Australia
  • Real Name: Ray Pollanen

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 7:23 am

Nathan Wood wrote: The fact that I still can't even create multiple timelines of differing frame rates & resolutions within one project in Resolve (unless I've missed a recent update!) is an absolute deal-breaker, and that's just the first of the real world issues that I face in my production environment every single day, which sadly Resolve just can't handle yet.


Unless I misunderstand you, I've been editing video taken with different cameras, different resolutions and at different framerates, within the same project, without any problems.
https://australianimage.com.au/
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 1929
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 8:19 am

Australian Image wrote:
Nathan Wood wrote: The fact that I still can't even create multiple timelines of differing frame rates & resolutions within one project in Resolve (unless I've missed a recent update!) is an absolute deal-breaker, and that's just the first of the real world issues that I face in my production environment every single day, which sadly Resolve just can't handle yet.


Unless I misunderstand you, I've been editing video taken with different cameras, different resolutions and at different framerates, within the same project, without any problems.


I think he means having sequences with different frame rates in the same project.
For example when I am editing TV commercials I shoot and edit in 50p. So the main sequence is in 50p for editing the spot. That sequence sits in a 50i sequence between a head and tail animation, and LUFS controls for TV output. The same main sequence also goes into a 25p sequence with company jingle intro for web output and different audio levels.
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline
User avatar

Australian Image

  • Posts: 819
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:08 am
  • Location: Mirboo North Victoria Australia
  • Real Name: Ray Pollanen

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 8:24 am

Robert Niessner wrote:
Australian Image wrote:
Nathan Wood wrote: The fact that I still can't even create multiple timelines of differing frame rates & resolutions within one project in Resolve (unless I've missed a recent update!) is an absolute deal-breaker, and that's just the first of the real world issues that I face in my production environment every single day, which sadly Resolve just can't handle yet.


Unless I misunderstand you, I've been editing video taken with different cameras, different resolutions and at different framerates, within the same project, without any problems.


I think he means having sequences with different frame rates in the same project.
For example when I am editing TV commercials I shoot and edit in 50p. So the main sequence is in 50p for editing the spot. That sequence sits in a 50i sequence between a head and tail animation, and LUFS controls for TV output. The same main sequence also goes into a 25p sequence with company jingle intro for web output and different audio levels.


That's what I thought he meant and I've done that in Resolve, combining 24fps sequences with 50/60fps sequences. Or am I still missing what both of you mean?
https://australianimage.com.au/
Offline

Mark Grgurev

  • Posts: 159
  • Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:22 am

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 2:14 pm

Australian Image wrote:That's what I thought he meant and I've done that in Resolve, combining 24fps sequences with 50/60fps sequences. Or am I still missing what both of you mean?


You can put footage with mixed frame rates in the same timeline but you can't have timelines with different frame rates in the same project.
Offline
User avatar

Jamie LeJeune

  • Posts: 984
  • Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:33 am
  • Location: San Francisco

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 4:23 am

BRAW support announced in Lightworks today:

https://twitter.com/eslightworks/status/1053269349396594689?s=21
www.cinedocs.com
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4601572/
Offline

Robert Wiklund

  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:45 am
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 8:03 am

Hoping we will see BM RAW for the BMPCC4K soon now. The BMPCC4K have been out for a while, and BRAW even longer. The BMPCC4K was certainly designed for BRAW in mind, so much of the software development (if not all) must have been done already. I know it'll be out when it is ready, but I hope it will be soon :)
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Blackmagic RAW in Adobe Premiere

PostTue Jan 29, 2019 11:31 pm

Hi everyone,

You can import .BRAW natively now with our BRAW Studio plugin ! More info here : https://autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
I am here to answer any question and receive feedback

Regards,
Antoine
Import BRAW into Adobe PPro ! https://Autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aldar_Z, Dune00z, John Paines and 22 guests