Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 1541
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostWed Feb 17, 2016 9:28 am

Recently a Premiere cutter told me that he was under the impression there was something wrong with rough cuts coming from Resolve. I tested carefully with a recording of an electronic clapper, and this is what I found:

The recordings were .MP4 originals from a Sony A6000 in XAVC-S, which are read just fine (including sound) into Resolve. We did an edit in Resolve and moved it into Premiere Pro by XML. Every cut turned out one frame early (like 00:02:17:24 instead of 00:02:18:00).

This happens with XAVC-S from the A7S too, which has timecode, other than the A6000. After correction in Premiere and handing the XML back to Resolve (importing the files with it) into a new project, there was no difference. Who may be the culprit here?
Offline

Dinindu Jagoda

  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:24 pm

Re: Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostWed Feb 17, 2016 12:53 pm

Were the footage drop or none drop frame rate? There could be a mismatch in how the timecode is interpreted in Premiere vs Resolve.

If you shot at 29.97 and sent the edited XML from resolve to Premiere which might identify the timecode as 30FPS as a default timecode setting, then this could be the issue.

I've had similar issues with footage shot at 23.976 edited in Premier at 24FPS and when brought in to Resolve, each shot started either 1 frame before or after. Ofcourse this is the vice versa of your situation.

I'm not sure if you have a similar issue but that is where I believe the problem might be located. A timecode interpret issue.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 1541
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostWed Feb 17, 2016 3:39 pm

Thanks for the info, but I'm on 25 fps.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5351
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostWed Feb 17, 2016 3:48 pm

that sound like a silly thing like one software start to assign the arbitrary tc from 00.00.00.00 and the other from 00.00.00.01....
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 3639
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostThu Feb 18, 2016 2:16 am

This is yet another good reason for avoiding cameras that don't embed real timecode during production. Hour 0 timecode ain't happening.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 1541
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostThu Feb 18, 2016 2:36 am

Some of the footage has timecode from the A7S.
Offline

Drew Lahat

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:13 am

Re: Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 5:49 am

+1
Yes, you definitely weren't imagining it... Unfortunately for the thread (and fortunately for me) I haven't had to deal with this since last year, when a key client switched from a DSLR to FS7 with big boys timecode. ;)

But I'm bumping this to hear if this is still happening in Premiere 2017.0.2 and Resolve 12.5.5? Would be good to know.
Offline

SteveWoo

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Premiere is one frame off in cuts from DR

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 10:05 am

Happened to me with a7s footage. Make sure you transcode all footage via Resolve first.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests