Resolve v14 in the UK

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Matthew Lumb

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:41 pm

Resolve v14 in the UK

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 10:29 am

Hi,

Ready to purchase Resolve 14 Studio for Windows 10, but the reseller here is only selling the dongle version. Does anyone know when/where I just just pay, download and activate online? I've searched the forums but have just found confusion over dongles/upgrades/activations.

Follow up question: I have Resolve 12 (free) at the moment and have been using it for a couple of years so I've got a large amount of projects in my database. Am I right to assume that v14 will install over v12 and keep all those projects editable?

Thanks in advance for any advice.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 2882
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Resolve v14 in the UK

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 11:04 am

The activation license key version will be available in the regional sales offices, then resellers, shortly and when they are we will announce it on the forum.

You should back up your old database before installing v14 as there is a DB update required. Your old projects should be available in v14.

Yes, 14 will overwrite the v12 app but not the DB.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Matthew Lumb

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:41 pm

Re: Resolve v14 in the UK

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 3:28 pm

Thanks for the info on the activation code version. I'll wait until that's released before buying. However...

"Your old projects should be available in v14" - that's quite a disconcerting use of the word 'should' there. If there's a chance that projects will be lost, then there's no way I can risk an upgrade. It'd be fine (though not ideal) if v12.5 and v14 ran side by side, and old projects opened in v12.5, new projects in v14, but if that's not possible then it's essential that old projects open in v14.
Offline

Simon Brown

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:06 pm

Re: Resolve v14 in the UK

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 4:20 pm

If your 12.5 projects had VSTs applied to audio tracks, those do not carry over when the project is opened in 14. Best to draw a line under those projects before starting with 14.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Charles Bennett, Google [Bot], Larry Li, Willem Timmersma and 28 guests