Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alex Beloff

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:09 pm

Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 3:53 am

I go to Deliver tab and I try to mark in and mark out only part of one of the multiple clips on my timeline (I just want to render 1 min of any clip to quickly evaluate the result). But it always select the whole clip! How can I select just part of it? Is this a bug?
Offline
User avatar

Hartmut Kuhse

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:24 pm
  • Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 12:26 pm

Go to "Deliver" and on the timeline mark in and out and set the render target to "In/Out Range" instead of "Entire Timeline"

Hartmut
Attachments
Zwischenablage01.jpg
Deliver page with In/out Range
Zwischenablage01.jpg (85.09 KiB) Viewed 259 times
Win 10 x64 (1803), i7-4790k, 32GB Ram, 256 GB SSD, SATA 2TB, SATA 4TB, NVidia GTX1080 8GB, LG 34" 4K Wide
Offline

Alex Beloff

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 12:33 pm

Hartmut Kuhse wrote:Go to "Deliver" and on the timeline mark in and out and set the render target to "In/Out Range" instead of "Entire Timeline"

Hartmut


That's what I'm doing. But there's no NO WAY to actually mark in and out only part of the clip! It marks the whole clip and not the part I want it to. So basically no way to select anything shorter then the clip.
Offline
User avatar

Hartmut Kuhse

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:24 pm
  • Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 6:28 pm

I just can't belive. I tested it even with a compound clip. Rendering just a range is like I said: use the right mouse button on the upper part of the timeline to mark in and out.
I made a little video to show what I mean:



Hartmut
Win 10 x64 (1803), i7-4790k, 32GB Ram, 256 GB SSD, SATA 2TB, SATA 4TB, NVidia GTX1080 8GB, LG 34" 4K Wide
Offline

Alex Beloff

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 7:06 pm

Here we go -


I tried to use 'I' and 'O' keys as well as mouse right clicks. Whatever I do the whole clip is selected!
Offline
User avatar

Hartmut Kuhse

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:24 pm
  • Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 7:21 pm

Sorry, I am off, I cannot help you. I have Resolve Studio 15 Beta, I don't need it for business purposes, so I can use a beta version... You have a 14 version. I don't know the differences.
Hartmut
Win 10 x64 (1803), i7-4790k, 32GB Ram, 256 GB SSD, SATA 2TB, SATA 4TB, NVidia GTX1080 8GB, LG 34" 4K Wide
Offline

Alex Beloff

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 7:28 pm

Thanks anyway!

Hey, Blackmagic team, can you help me with this?
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 311
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 9:48 pm

Tested here too, and it works as expected. Try left clicking on the in and out markers at the bottom right of the preview window on the deliver page.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve (free) 15.0, Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7
Offline

Spencer_Meyer

  • Posts: 90
  • Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:58 pm
  • Location: Arizona

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 10:18 pm

In the render settings pane, switch to Single clip, instead of Individual clips. Individual Clips mode is causing the problem.
DaVinci Resolve Certified Trainer
Offline

Alex Beloff

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 10:55 pm

Spencer_Meyer wrote:In the render settings pane, switch to Single clip, instead of Individual clips. Individual Clips mode is causing the problem.


That was it! Thank you!
Offline

Christopher Irion

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:40 pm
  • Location: San Francisco/Putney, VT

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 4:08 pm

I'm having the same problem. I want to render as individual clips. Great that there is a workaround (sort 0f)
This does seem to be a bug then?
Resolve 15.0.0B.065

iMac Pro (2017
10.13.2 (17C212)
3.2 GHz Intel Xeon W (10 Core)
64 GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3096
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Render only part of one clip when multiple on timeline

PostTue Jul 10, 2018 1:27 am

Not a bug, a misunderstanding:

"Single clip" means whatever is in the timeline OR between In and Out will be rendered into one file.

"Individual clips" means all clips in the timeline will be rendered in full length into individual files OR the complete clips touched by In and Out. It also has some specific functions like rendering alpha into formats which support that.

And, BTW, clearly explained in the manual…
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], easycass, Google Feedfetcher, Jack Fairley, JPOwens, Mark Sterne, sacherjj, Thomas Thoning, xunile and 32 guests