Timeline timecode properties

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am

Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 4:48 am

I have searched the manual (RTFM!) to find if there is the ability to change the timeline to go to 00:00:00:00 after 23:59:59:24 instead of 24:xxxxxx but I couldnt find it...
any tips?

thanks and cheers
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 5:48 am

Rowan,

Mine does the same.

Not sure about this as strictly TC does not exist after 23.59.59.24.

Since it is duration maybe 24+ is allowed.

If it loops back to zero it would be weird as it is equally weird that is goes to 24.

I do remember that in Shotlister this was specifically disallowed as it would generate a non standard EDL.

Gotta ask why you need this.
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.3.1.003 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 5:59 am

I have imported an xml timeline from Adobe and the editor set 23:59:45:00 as start and Adobe goes to 00:00 not 24. I read in something that there was an option to have it increment over 24 or go 00:00 - maybe Adobe.

OMG too maNY PLATFORMS...
bugger is that I have to use the PP timeline to sleuth missing shots and consequently have to think -24. No big deal I guess.

I could just go and make Adobe 00:00 and the rest would be easy.

If big brother is watching he might tell the dev team that it might be a good idea to option this in user prefs.

OzDox tomorrow? Dangerous Docs...
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 504
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 8:15 am

As it is a 24 hour clock it is correct in going from say EBU 25fps 23:59:59:24 to 00:00:00:00. There is no 24+ hours. Your editor has given you 15secs ahead of the programme start at 00:00:00:00. Not ideal I'll grant you.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 1060 6GB (driver 419.67), Win 10 Home, Resolve 16.0b2 (free), 2x Monitors, Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 2 X 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, GTX 650, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 8:30 am

Thanks, Charles.

I can't remember which platform I have worked on where it was offered as a timeline option.
Option, I think, is the applicable word here...

It might be in the manual somewhere but searching for "timecode" sent me spare.

cheers
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline

Tero Ahlfors

  • Posts: 429
  • Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 9:17 am

Roen Davis wrote:I have imported an xml timeline from Adobe and the editor set 23:59:45:00 as start and Adobe goes to 00:00 not 24. I read in something that there was an option to have it increment over 24 or go 00:00 - maybe Adobe.


This is why the standard (at least in Finland) is usually to set the program start at 01:00:00:00 or 10:00:00:00. I have no damn idea why anyone would use that as a program start timecode.
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 9:43 am

Tero Ahlfors wrote: I have no damn idea why anyone would use that as a program start timecode.


Well, if you think about it, 23:59:45:00 (I realise I might have had 59 seconds - my bad) is 15 seconds before 00:00:00:00. We used to do it all the time because you get 5 secs for an ident, 10 seconds for a countdown and then your timeline code is your running time. So it’s quite a damn good idea when it works, no?

I have also seen the hour code used as episode numbers. You say workflow, I say tomato.
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline

Tero Ahlfors

  • Posts: 429
  • Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 9:45 am

Roen Davis wrote: So it’s quite a damn good idea when it works, no?
[/quote]

Well as we can see there are issues with different applications dealing with going over midnight so, no. Not really. Also try doing that on a tape.
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 214
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 10:34 am

I think tape was the reason 1 hour and 10 hour became convention.
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 504
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Timeline timecode properties

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 1:03 pm

Yes, back in the days of tape we used to use the hour number to number each one. Also plenty of code up front let all the machines sync when syncing an analogue multitrack to the video. The Q-Lock synchroniser took its time. :)
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 1060 6GB (driver 419.67), Win 10 Home, Resolve 16.0b2 (free), 2x Monitors, Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 2 X 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, GTX 650, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dave Shortman, Marc Salvatore, Philipp Schröppel and 80 guests