Can I send my edit to the client with a simple Timecode?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Luc Laflamme

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:38 pm
  • Location: Canada

Can I send my edit to the client with a simple Timecode?

PostSat Feb 16, 2019 11:14 pm

I am really trying hard to switch over from Premiere.

This is one of the simple features I can't seem to find an answer too.

I need to send my 4 minute edit to my client , I would love to be able to burn in a timecode on the hole thing starting at 0:00:00.

It is much easier for my client to rely on this than the video player timecode.

On the deliver page I can only open the Data Burn-In workspace and select Record timcode or Source timecode ... and those change at every clip ! I want my hole timeline selection to render a TC ?

Adobe Media encoder has that feature in the effects settings. Timecode overlay (genereate timecode)

Any help would be appreciated , and lease disregard my English !!

Thanks !

-L
Cinematographer - Producer
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU
32 Gig Ram DDR4
GeForce GTX 1070 8GB
ROG PG279Q
Focusrite Scarlett
Running on Windows 8.1
Offline

MassimoAlbertoCroce

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: Can I send my edit to the client with a simple Timecode?

PostSat Feb 16, 2019 11:22 pm

You can always change the start timeline timecode to 00:00:00:00.

Sent from my BLA-L29 using Tapatalk
Clevo P751DM2-G intel 7700k - Nvidia 1070 - 32GB ram - Intel p600 1Tb Nvme PCIe SSD
DaVinci Resolve Studio
Win 10 Pro
BM mini Monitor
Dell 2516D
Offline

Luc Laflamme

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:38 pm
  • Location: Canada

Re: Can I send my edit to the client with a simple Timecode?

PostSat Feb 16, 2019 11:31 pm

Well , yes indeed I could do this with the Record Timecode and set it to zero, I agree it is a work around.

But let's say I have a few different edits on the same timeline ? Is there a way do do this ?
Cinematographer - Producer
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU
32 Gig Ram DDR4
GeForce GTX 1070 8GB
ROG PG279Q
Focusrite Scarlett
Running on Windows 8.1
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 705
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Can I send my edit to the client with a simple Timecode?

PostSat Feb 16, 2019 11:58 pm

The Data Burn-In settings work either on the project level or on the clip level. Just select "Project" at the top.

Come to think of it, Timeline would be a more logical name than Project for this setting.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Craig Seeman, Google [Bot] and 17 guests