New timeline based on clip has different resolution

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

weegee

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:39 pm
  • Real Name: Jim Newberry

New timeline based on clip has different resolution

PostWed Oct 09, 2019 10:23 pm

Resolve 16 Studio on Mac. I have 3840x2160 clips. Right-click on clip, select "create timeline using selected clips." New timeline is 1920. (Checking res via Reslolve metadata panel).

Is this a bug, or user error?
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1472
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: New timeline based on clip has different resolution

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 2:30 am

Resolve metadata panel sometimes shows the wrong resolution. Check the resolution in the media pool.
Resolve 16.0
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline

weegee

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:39 pm
  • Real Name: Jim Newberry

Re: New timeline based on clip has different resolution

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 3:20 am

Peter Cave wrote:Resolve metadata panel sometimes shows the wrong resolution. Check the resolution in the media pool.


Just checked--it's showing as 1920x1080 in media pool as well.
Offline
User avatar

SimplSam

  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:36 pm
  • Location: London, UK
  • Real Name: Sam Cogheil

Re: New timeline based on clip has different resolution

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 4:06 am

I think the new Timeline inherits your current Project timeline settings by default.

You can either change the Project "Timeline resolution" in "Project Settings" (at any time) and all non-custom timelines should change to the new setting. The Project resolution can also be changed via the Cut page resolution drop-down (top-right).

Or you can select "Use Custom Settings" > "Format" and specify the desired resolution when creating the new timeline.
Resolve Studio 16.1 BETA III » Win 10 Pro 64GB » NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB

Sam
Offline

weegee

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:39 pm
  • Real Name: Jim Newberry

Re: New timeline based on clip has different resolution

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 5:03 am

That solves it, thanks. And didn't realize the Cut page had that dropdown, that's helpful.

SimplSam wrote:I think the new Timeline inherits your current Project timeline settings by default.

You can either change the Project "Timeline resolution" in "Project Settings" (at any time) and all non-custom timelines should change to the new setting. The Project resolution can also be changed via the Cut page resolution drop-down (top-right).

Or you can select "Use Custom Settings" > "Format" and specify the desired resolution when creating the new timeline.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Michael_Andreas, Patrick Lanc, Peter Chamberlain, Victor Sopot and 58 guests