Multicam

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

FerranDelriu

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:28 pm
  • Real Name: FERRAN DELRIU JUST

Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 9:29 am

I am starting to test with version 15. Editing in multicam mode, with two cameras, without sound chronicles. Everything is perfect, but I always get the audio from camera 1 at live production output. How can I use the audio from camera 2?
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.3.1.003 - Win10 Pro 64b - Intel Core i7-8700K @ 3.20GHz - 32GB RAM
- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050 4GB driver 431.86
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6748
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 11:20 am

You should jump to v16 now as v15 is more than a year old.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 474
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 11:27 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:You should jump to v16 now as v15 is more than a year old.

On another thread, the OP indicates that he can't get version 16 to work with his GPU card. As far as I can tell he has a capable enough GPU card and up-to-date driver.
_________________________________________________
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.0 -- Win10 Pro -- i7-6700K@4GHz -- 32GB RAM
-- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1070 8GB, driver 431.86
-- System Drive Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250 GB SSD -- Working Drive Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB SSD
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 474
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 11:29 am

I would suggest that you become familiar with the manual, a text-searchable PDF linked under DR's Help menu. The Help menu also links to a training web page from which you can view videos and download tutorial PDFs and training materials.
_________________________________________________
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.0 -- Win10 Pro -- i7-6700K@4GHz -- 32GB RAM
-- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1070 8GB, driver 431.86
-- System Drive Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250 GB SSD -- Working Drive Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB SSD
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 489
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 1:11 pm

FerranDelriu wrote:I am starting to test with version 15. Editing in multicam mode, with two cameras, without sound chronicles. Everything is perfect, but I always get the audio from camera 1 at live production output. How can I use the audio from camera 2?



to answer your question..

in 16 (maybe also in 15), you can (alt) rightclick the audio track and switch to a different angle. make sure that the video is not selected. that way you can keep the video on the same angle as it was.

it is not possible to get the main/bus output of your multicam track in your editing timeline. you can however duplicate the audio track of the multicam and set it to a different angle. you can do this with as many tracks as you want. then to edit it in a comfortable way you can link them all together.
Offline

FerranDelriu

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:28 pm
  • Real Name: FERRAN DELRIU JUST

Re: Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 1:26 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:You should jump to v16 now as v15 is more than a year old.


I already went to v16 and it gives me problems with my Nvdia 1050TI card with Cuda, the video output windows in the editor are black. I had to go back to v15, donate here if it works perfect and fluid. The driver is at the last update, and the cpu is a 6-core I7.
When this problem is solved, I will go back to v16 and proceed to buy the license. Thank you.
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.3.1.003 - Win10 Pro 64b - Intel Core i7-8700K @ 3.20GHz - 32GB RAM
- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050 4GB driver 431.86
Offline

FerranDelriu

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:28 pm
  • Real Name: FERRAN DELRIU JUST

Re: Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 1:29 pm

Rick van den Berg wrote:
FerranDelriu wrote:I am starting to test with version 15. Editing in multicam mode, with two cameras, without sound chronicles. Everything is perfect, but I always get the audio from camera 1 at live production output. How can I use the audio from camera 2?



to answer your question..

in 16 (maybe also in 15), you can (alt) rightclick the audio track and switch to a different angle. make sure that the video is not selected. that way you can keep the video on the same angle as it was.

it is not possible to get the main/bus output of your multicam track in your editing timeline. you can however duplicate the audio track of the multicam and set it to a different angle. you can do this with as many tracks as you want. then to edit it in a comfortable way you can link them all together.


Thanks for the ideas. I will try it. I am starting with this software to assess if I leave Magix and I pass definitively to Davinci. My first work with Davinci, is precisely a musical concert obtained with two cameras, which allows me to get familiar with the Multicam mode, since in Magix this was not possible.
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.3.1.003 - Win10 Pro 64b - Intel Core i7-8700K @ 3.20GHz - 32GB RAM
- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050 4GB driver 431.86
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1378
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Multicam

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 3:07 pm

Hey,

You may want to choose the audio icon under the left viewer, indicating here you want to switch audio angles only; then click the angle you need.
For further operations, switch to video only, audio only or both... With more experience, you'll probably want to take the master audio out of the multicam file to be access it in a more handy way on your TL.

OffTopic : about Resolve 16, I have examples of computers that cannot run Mojave, or even not High Sierra in a stable way. For those, no Resolve 16... I consequently suggest avoiding these kind of answers especially when the OP won't find answers that are OS related only...
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and High Sierra, Resolve 15.3 Studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Adrian Sancho, genesispc, Google [Bot], Jean Claude, JimmyTheHobo, Joshua_G, mobula and 75 guests