Offline reference offset

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Offline reference offset

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 11:25 am

Hi
Is there no way to manually type the numbers of frames to offset the offline reference?
Offline

franciscovaldez

  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:52 pm

Re: Offline reference offset

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 3:25 pm

In clip attributes change the timecode
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Offline reference offset

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 5:12 pm

Thanks for the tip


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Rui Branquinho

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:31 pm
  • Location: Lisbon, Portugal
  • Real Name: Rui Branquinho

Re: Offline reference offset

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 9:02 pm

Or, you can change the start time of the sequence to align with the ref clip timecode.
Resolve Studio 16.1 b3
iMac Pro 3GHz Intel Xeon W | RADEON Pro Vega 64 16GB
iMac 27" Core i7 3,5GHz | NVIDIA GeForce GTX780M 4GB
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Offline reference offset

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 9:10 pm

Rui Branquinho wrote:Or, you can change the start time of the sequence to align with the ref clip timecode.

Yeah but that’s the opposite of what I need jjj
Sometimes you need to add some clips at the beginning of the timeline like logos and such and then the point is to adjust the ref to the timeline.
The starting TC of the timeline needs to be the same for delivery.
I do remember a time when it was possible to just type in the value but I guess for now changing the start TC of the ref will do.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Rui Branquinho

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:31 pm
  • Location: Lisbon, Portugal
  • Real Name: Rui Branquinho

Re: Offline reference offset

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 9:15 pm

Then use the first option, set the offset in the ref clip attributes.
Resolve Studio 16.1 b3
iMac Pro 3GHz Intel Xeon W | RADEON Pro Vega 64 16GB
iMac 27" Core i7 3,5GHz | NVIDIA GeForce GTX780M 4GB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Charles Bennett, Mads Johansen, Thomas Dove and 71 guests