Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD monitor

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

TokeRude

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:49 am
  • Real Name: Toke Rude Trangbæk

Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD monitor

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 12:49 pm

Hi

I am running DV 16 latest version on iMac Pro with Ultrastudio 4K mini connected to HD Flanders monitor.

Maybe this is a simple thing.

I have a 4K 4096x1716 timeline - that is my mastering format etc.
I have a HD monitor connected via Ultrastudio 4K mini.

I have Monitoring set to HD
I have output scaling set to HD
I have Ultrastudio set to HD
I have master settings and timeline set to 4096x1716

I would expect Davinci to output a down-scaled HD image on my monitor - but it does not. I get the center part of the 4K image with sides and top/buttom cropped.

Is it not possible to monitor a 4K timeline on a HD monitor? It seems like the "output scaling" and "video monitoring" settings does not work - not matter what i chose I get the same result. Only if i change the timeline resolution to HD i get that i want... but that cant be right - i need the timeline in full 4K.

Hope to hear from someone clever.
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 405
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 1:24 pm

Does your timeline have custom settings?
Is monitoring set to HD in the Timeline settings?
DaVinci Resolve 16.1Studio, Fusion 16.1Studio
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700 Graphics, 64GB RAM
iMac 2017, Radeon Pro 575 Graphics, 24GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2868
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 1:43 pm

In Output Scaling, do you have "Mismatched resolution files" set to "scale entire image to fit"?
Offline

Kenzo

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 6:04 pm
  • Real Name: Eryk Rogozinski

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 1:49 pm

Image
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 405
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 1:57 pm

John Paines wrote:In Output Scaling, do you have "Mismatched resolution files" set to "scale entire image to fit"?
I don't speak about Output Scaling in Project Settings but about Monitoring in Timeline Settings.
Right click on Timeline icon in Browser.
DaVinci Resolve 16.1Studio, Fusion 16.1Studio
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700 Graphics, 64GB RAM
iMac 2017, Radeon Pro 575 Graphics, 24GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2868
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 2:00 pm

Vit, I was responding to the first post, not yours.
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 405
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 2:05 pm

John Paines wrote:Vit, I was responding to the first post, not yours.
;)
DaVinci Resolve 16.1Studio, Fusion 16.1Studio
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700 Graphics, 64GB RAM
iMac 2017, Radeon Pro 575 Graphics, 24GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

Rui Branquinho

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:31 pm
  • Location: Lisbon, Portugal
  • Real Name: Rui Branquinho

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 9:04 am

Similar question here:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=100170
Would it help?
Cheers.
Resolve Studio 16.1 b3
iMac Pro 3GHz Intel Xeon W | RADEON Pro Vega 64 16GB
iMac 27" Core i7 3,5GHz | NVIDIA GeForce GTX780M 4GB
Offline

TokeRude

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:49 am
  • Real Name: Toke Rude Trangbæk

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 9:45 am

Hi all

Thanks for the input.

To answer your questions:

Yes: I have output scaling set to "scale entire image to fit"
Yes: I have custom settings in my timeline settings
Yes: I have monitoring set to HD in the Timeline settings.

I think what is confusing me here is the following: In my bin i have a column with Resolution. I would expect that Resolution to be = The resolution of my timeline (see picture) BUT it is not - it is the resolution of my "output scaling" settings. That really confused me - I did not like having a timeline that said it was HD when I am working in a 4K project.

Screenshot 2019-10-11 at 11.42.13.png
Screenshot 2019-10-11 at 11.42.13.png (19.8 KiB) Viewed 104 times

Screenshot 2019-10-11 at 11.43.59.png
Screenshot 2019-10-11 at 11.43.59.png (19.31 KiB) Viewed 104 times


Am I the only one confused about that?

But I guess I should not be worried about that - as long as I can go to timeline settings and see that the timeline is still based on the 4K project settings. Correct?

Thanks.
Offline

Rui Branquinho

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:31 pm
  • Location: Lisbon, Portugal
  • Real Name: Rui Branquinho

Re: Output scaling / Video Monitoring 4K timeline on HD moni

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 12:02 pm

For further clarity on this matter, I suggest Chapter 9 of the Resolve manual, Image Sizing and Resolution Independence.
You insist on having your timeline resolution at 4K, but probably there are solutions that better serve the goal you intend.
Resolve Studio 16.1 b3
iMac Pro 3GHz Intel Xeon W | RADEON Pro Vega 64 16GB
iMac 27" Core i7 3,5GHz | NVIDIA GeForce GTX780M 4GB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andreas Lehner, Charles Bennett, dvsdoug, edward_mantle, Google Feedfetcher and 63 guests