DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michael Kropfberger

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:27 pm

DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

PostSat Nov 09, 2019 10:02 am

Hi!
I used a poly powerwindow which I moved around frame by frame.
After that, since the boarders where quite sharp, I added softness to the window.
I hoped that the Soft1 value is taken for the whole power window, but (also ok) it was also stored frame by frame... good. no issue... another million clicks away from success, but at least better fine tuned.

here comes the bug: the shown value doesnt change frame by frame, it always writes out the last modified value. Note, that in reality, every frame has it's own specialized value setting stored correctly, so it's just a GUI presentation bug!


greets
Mike
Intel i7-8700K 3.70Ghz @ 6 cores, 32GB RAM, 1TB M2 SSD (system), 2TB EVO860 SSD (media), 1TB EVO850 SSD (cache), RADEON VII 16GB, Win 10x64 latest
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6045
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

PostSun Nov 10, 2019 5:13 am

The "softness window value" (if that is a thing) is adjustable over the entire clip provided a) auto-keyframing is not turned on, and b) you're in "Clip" mode and not "Frame" mode in the tracking palette. This has been standard in Resolve for many years.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Michael Kropfberger

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

PostSun Nov 10, 2019 8:13 am

well fine, then the bug is a different one:
I set a global value, but it is only stored frame by frame....

one or the other, the behaviour is buggy
Intel i7-8700K 3.70Ghz @ 6 cores, 32GB RAM, 1TB M2 SSD (system), 2TB EVO860 SSD (media), 1TB EVO850 SSD (cache), RADEON VII 16GB, Win 10x64 latest
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6045
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

PostMon Nov 11, 2019 1:56 am

Michael Kropfberger wrote:well fine, then the bug is a different one: I set a global value, but it is only stored frame by frame.... one or the other, the behaviour is buggy

I'm not seeing the problem, and this is a feature I use frequently. I agree that keyframing and power windows are not always intuitive, but it is something you can get used to and deal with over time.

Again, I just completed a 2-hour feature for 50 hours that had hundreds and hundreds of tracking power windows in 16.1, and there were no issues with tracking or softness or anything else. I generally don't use auto-keyframing, but I do use Frame mode frequently to hand-roto shapes when I have to.

If you want to upload a small piece of the malfunctioning project, maybe the users here can take a look at it. It's always possible there's a corrupted node causing a problem, and I have seen issues like this that could only be solved by resetting the node and starting over.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Michael Kropfberger

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 8:34 am

Hi Marc,
as requested, here is a freshly made test project, which shows the same behaviour:

ftp://transfer@ftp.kropfberger.com/2019 ... ess%20Test

ftp.kropfberger.com
user: transfer
xxx: SSecret!

What I did:
pulled a simple clip into an empty timeline
went to color tab, created a poly-powerwindow, added an alpha-channel, so you see the result
I went to tracker, went from "Clip" to "Frame" and changed the PW position many times to fit the clip.
Then I selected two arbitrary points in time and added some "Soft 1" in the "Window" section.
The softness fades in and out, so it _is_ definitely using the above set automation points.
But, and here comes the bug, the Numbers shown in the "Soft1" field are never updated and show wrong values...


regards
Mike
Intel i7-8700K 3.70Ghz @ 6 cores, 32GB RAM, 1TB M2 SSD (system), 2TB EVO860 SSD (media), 1TB EVO850 SSD (cache), RADEON VII 16GB, Win 10x64 latest
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6045
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 9:01 am

Michael Kropfberger wrote:Hi Marc,
as requested, here is a freshly made test project, which shows the same behaviour:

Checked it and it's fine. Use "Inside Softness" and "Outside Softness" and see how that works for you. I never use the regular Softness when I can avoid it, especially on a PowerCurve shape.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Michael Kropfberger

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: DR16.1.1 PowerWindow Softness BUG

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 10:37 am

can you elaborate on your statement "it's fine" ?

Do the "Soft1" numbers change, when you step between frames? Because that's what I would expect to happen... but it doesnt on DR16.1.1

another way to prove the bug:
when you open the project, go to color tab. Click to a frame, where there is obviously "softness" applied.
The text will show "Soft1" is 0.00 --> well, that is wrong... it should be e.g. 13.36
when you now edit whatever value (even eg. Soft1 to 50), and then hit CTRL-Z, it will undo your edit... AND: it will correctly update the Soft1 value to whatever it should have been before (e.g. 13.36)

greets
Mike
Intel i7-8700K 3.70Ghz @ 6 cores, 32GB RAM, 1TB M2 SSD (system), 2TB EVO860 SSD (media), 1TB EVO850 SSD (cache), RADEON VII 16GB, Win 10x64 latest

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cary Knoop, Deividas, mediastudio, MSN [Bot] and 69 guests