Issue with ARRI Alexa ProRes 444

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

SimonThompson

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:26 am
  • Location: London, United Kingdom

Issue with ARRI Alexa ProRes 444

PostThu Jan 08, 2015 2:50 pm

Hi,

When working with ARRI Alexa ProRes I have an issue with DaVinci Resolve.

After a seemingly random amount of time, whenever I interact with a clip (mouse over, play etc.) the video goes black.

DaVinci needs to be restarted to re-enable the clips' videos. Sometimes this requires a Windows reboot.

Thanks
Simon Thompson

Broadcast R&D Engineer
London
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7082
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Issue with ARRI Alexa ProRes 444

PostThu Jan 08, 2015 4:54 pm

can you post the full specs of your machine?
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - BMR St. 16.1.0B.025
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

SimonThompson

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:26 am
  • Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Issue with ARRI Alexa ProRes 444

PostFri Jan 09, 2015 11:05 am

Hi,

Intel Xeon E5-2643 3.3 GHz
16GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 4000
Windows 7 Pro
Simon Thompson

Broadcast R&D Engineer
London
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5512
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Issue with ARRI Alexa ProRes 444

PostFri Jan 09, 2015 6:14 pm

This can happen with lots of high res ProRes444 images in the Media Pool on Windows systems. We are looking into the issue.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

KT Choi

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:44 am
  • Location: Seoul,Korea

Re: Issue with ARRI Alexa ProRes 444

PostFri Aug 07, 2015 7:12 pm

I have also same error in 4K timeline and UHD monitoring on windows 7 (windows8.1)

Only prores4444 cause error. flcker and resolve down.

Prores422 HQ is no problem. But playback perfomance is not enough.

DNxHR HQX, HQ are no problem. Playback perfomance is better than prores422HQ.

BTW, Avid mediacompoer can realtime playback above all 4k mov codecs by AMA.

In resolve 12 Studio beta, prores4444 cause no error but playback perfomance is bad. 10~13fps..

There are bacic reason for this issue?

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BillArchive, Igor Yanshin, Michael_Andreas, NewResolveUserHelp1984, Rakesh Malik, S. Kuss and 78 guests