Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Liz Gorski

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 12:12 am

Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostMon Apr 20, 2015 2:33 am

Hello

I am working on a RED short film project that is delivering HD 1080 w/ 2.39 crop, 2K dci scope and also 4K scope. The Resolve project I am working in is 2K dci scope and I am outputting to my sdi monitor at 1080 of course in scaling settings for project settings. I plan to just switch the output setting in the delivery tab for each of the three outputs and believe my grain and titles etc should scale correctly. I will of course test and adjust those if needed but one thing I am curious about is what happens with my stabilized shots done using Resolve's stabilization tool, when I switch to 4K scope will that all get messed up?

I want to make sure to have settings correct so any help or advice would be great.
Thank you
Liz
Last edited by Liz Gorski on Tue Apr 21, 2015 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Liz Gorski

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 12:12 am

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostMon Apr 20, 2015 6:55 pm

bump
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7077
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostMon Apr 20, 2015 9:19 pm

if your main source is 2k, why you want to export 4k? is better to finish the 2K and then just resize it with the best scaler possible (nuke for example TVI-scaler)
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - BMR St. 16.1.0B.025
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Liz Gorski

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 12:12 am

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostTue Apr 21, 2015 2:54 pm

My footage is 5k red not 2k sorry if that was not clear.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7077
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostTue Apr 21, 2015 3:01 pm

For what I remember, if the 4k and 2k timeliness have the same aspect ratio it should work with no issues.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - BMR St. 16.1.0B.025
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6651
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostWed Apr 22, 2015 8:04 am

You should change the timeline resolution when you need higher res outputs. So if you have 5K source, 2K timeline and wish to make a 4K DCI output.. setting 4K in the output settings will perform a down then up sample of the original... better to set to HD for your monitor during the grade, leave output settings set to match timeline.. .then change the timeline settings for the different render outputs so the 5K will down sample to 4K and 2K as needed.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Liz Gorski

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 12:12 am

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostFri Apr 24, 2015 12:12 am

Hi Peter!

Thanks so much for the reply, great to get a response from you sir.

Ok so my project is set to 2K DCI scope 2.39 and I will also need to make a 1080 HD 2.39 and of course the 4K scope output as well - so are you saying i should change my master project settings to match as opposed to just switch in deliver tab? I remember in previous versions of resolve one had to change at system setting level but I though in R11 you just switch in the Deliver tab? I just want to make sure the 4K titles will scale properly as well as stabilizations, power windows, etc for all three versions. I will be swapping the grain I am using from 2K to 4k for that 4K output but otherwise am hoping it scales down nicely for the HD output. I was going to leave 'disable edit and sizing' unchecked of course and leave both quality options checked for best results.

Anything I am missing or should look out for?

Thank you
EG
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6651
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostFri Apr 24, 2015 1:22 am

If you are using the deliver page res setting for down sampling you should be fine.. so your 2K to HD for example.. but of rate 4K render i would change the timeline settings... all processes should resize automatically.

Of course.. you could also render the first three clips and double check too...
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5915
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Stabilization When Outputting 4K?

PostFri Apr 24, 2015 5:35 am

Liz Gorski wrote:Ok so my project is set to 2K DCI scope 2.39 and I will also need to make a 1080 HD 2.39 and of course the 4K scope output as well - so are you saying i should change my master project settings to match as opposed to just switch in deliver tab?

I would change your session settings to match the nature of the material. If it's 5K Red files, change it to a 5K session and then monitor 1080 at 1/4 good and I bet it'll play OK... and it'll still be genuine HD material. Note this is a very demanding setting and will require a fast processor and great GPUs in order to work properly.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DigitalArtGuru, dracarysofoldvalyria, Itampert and 82 guests