Cant export in HD from Davinci 12. (only UHD)

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Carl Jirestedt

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:45 pm

Cant export in HD from Davinci 12. (only UHD)

PostThu Aug 06, 2015 11:38 am

I have a 4K timeline and I want to export a H.264 1920x1080 HD resolution. Once I press ad to render the resolution jumps back to UHD. I then change it back to HD but when I press Start render the resolution jumps back again to UHD and once the export is done I confirm it is in UHD and not HD.
Is this a bugg or issue or am I supposed to change the timeline resolution to HD before exporting (when I want the export to be in HD?)
Will that not make the project loose in resolution?
Is not the point to have all the 4K in there and then bounce it down to get a crisp HD export?
Or does Davince still have all those pixels even if the settings is set top 1080? (or even 720)

Please help.

BMPC4k Prores 422 on a Mac Davinci 12 Studio Beta (full licence)
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5170
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Cant export in HD from Davinci 12. (only UHD)

PostThu Aug 06, 2015 9:26 pm

Are you using Resolve 12 Beta 2?

Which in About DaVinci Resolve is:

Version 12.0.0b.028
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Carl Jirestedt

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: Cant export in HD from Davinci 12. (only UHD)

PostFri Aug 07, 2015 12:34 am

No I have the 12.0.0b.023.
Will a new download fix this?

Also please answer this: How does Davinci work with the resolution. If I have UHD footage and set the timeline to 1080 or 720 will I still have all the UHD resolution when I export or do I need to change the timeline setting before the export in order to access all the UHD resolution?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5170
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Cant export in HD from Davinci 12. (only UHD)

PostFri Aug 07, 2015 4:38 pm

Beta 2 will fix the issue.

You always want to set the Resolve timeline resolution to your desired render resolution. You can set the Deliver page render resolution higher than the timeline resolution, and it will render at the selected Deliver page resolution, but it does that by up-rezzing the timeline resolution, so a loss of quality is incurred.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Carl Jirestedt

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: Cant export in HD from Davinci 12. (only UHD)

PostFri Aug 07, 2015 6:35 pm

Thank you, version 2 did solve it.

I have another question if you don't mind me posting it here.
Davini tells me (with a pop up box) after every start up and log in:
"Failed to initialize RED Decoder with the configured number of decoders."
It did also happen on version 11. (and 12.1 and now on 12.2)
Why is this happening and is there a fix?

Thank you.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Michael_Andreas, VicHarris, wildbill and 41 guests