Power Windows and keyframe

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Eddy Juillerat

  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 9:58 am
  • Location: Switzerland

Power Windows and keyframe

PostFri Aug 07, 2015 1:06 pm

About Power Windows: (same issue than version 11)

> The difference between their names in their panel and the Keyframe Editor.
In panel: big icons and no name (custom name allowed)
In Keyframe Editor: no icon and descriptive name we can't change.

We need a common way of showing things.
In Power Window panel, I think naming them by default beside their icon. And if we customize the names, the Keyframe Editor must change too. A little more job for developpers...

When keyframing (which can be a really unpleasing task), we have to refer to multiple text lines inside which we have to retrieve the good one. I often add a keyframe at the wrong trackline.

The shortcut Ctrl + [ works fine but add keyframes in all lines. If I had previously insert static animations keys, the shortcut inserting dynamic keys breaks that.
We have to be able to select the right line only. Clic the line, add keyframes.
When I click the little dots and/or lock the track, and shortcut Ctrl + [ same thing, keys added in all tracks.

I can't select a single line (for example the Linear Win) to ensure that I add keyframe only there. When working with mutiple Power Windows becomes quickly a nightmare.
Camera: BMCC 2,5K EF mount - Sigma EX lenses
System: Windows 7 64 bits on SSD disk, data on HDD disk - 5.1 sound with ASIO driver - Resolve 14.3
Asus board X99-s - Intel Core i7-5960x 3 GHz - RAM 32 GB - Nvidia Quadro K4000
CUDA 3.0
Offline
User avatar

Eddy Juillerat

  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 9:58 am
  • Location: Switzerland

Re: Power Windows and keyframe

PostSat Aug 08, 2015 8:35 am

In Keyframe Editor:
The 1st Power Window created by default is named "Circ Win".
The 2nd of the same type created by hand is named: "Circ Win 1".

There's a naming convention problem here. When I see the presence of the default Window, it's the 1st one for me. When I create another one, it's the second.

Default name should be:
- Circ Win 1
- Circ Win 2

or

- Circ Win
- Circ Win 2 (start counting at 2 instead of 1)
Camera: BMCC 2,5K EF mount - Sigma EX lenses
System: Windows 7 64 bits on SSD disk, data on HDD disk - 5.1 sound with ASIO driver - Resolve 14.3
Asus board X99-s - Intel Core i7-5960x 3 GHz - RAM 32 GB - Nvidia Quadro K4000
CUDA 3.0

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GamEased.com, Jrijken, Leslie Wand, Planeshifter, selinofell197, steveg20 and 35 guests