Color :: loop across multiple clips

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6833
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostMon Aug 10, 2015 6:45 pm

During color can we change the way loops is done:

1) if I'm in one clip and I ask for loop please loop that one
2) if I select multiple clips please loop from the first frane of the first clip to the last frame of the last one
3) the ability to use (in/out) on the panel to set/modify on the fly the in/out point of a loop.

W.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline
User avatar

Pat Inhofer

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:33 am
  • Location: New York / New Jersey, USA

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostMon Aug 10, 2015 9:51 pm

waltervolpatto wrote:During color can we change the way loops is done:

3) the ability to use (in/out) on the panel to set/modify on the fly the in/out point of a loop.


Actually, I and O can be used to set looping in the color page now. It's super-quirky and feels like a semi-fleshed-out feature... kind'a like it's there by mistake.

If you play around you should be able to get it to work. But it's not reliable enough to be used on-call.
Patrick Inhofer, CSI
Colorist, Fini.tv | Trainer, TaoOfColor.com & MixingLight.com

Subscribe to the awesome, free, and (mostly) weekly Color Grading Newsletter! www.TaoOfColor.com/newsletter
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6833
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostTue Aug 11, 2015 6:45 am

I will try, are you using the in/out from the panel?

(The main machine is still with r11)
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1126
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostTue Aug 11, 2015 7:29 am

waltervolpatto wrote:I will try, are you using the in/out from the panel?

(The main machine is still with r11)


This has always been possible from the panels Walter. So you should be able to do it from the panels. It should be in the manual, but if not, please let me know, and I'll dig in as well.
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Pat Inhofer

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:33 am
  • Location: New York / New Jersey, USA

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostTue Aug 11, 2015 11:40 am

waltervolpatto wrote:I will try, are you using the in/out from the panel?

(The main machine is still with r11)


In / Out on the Resolve panel, as Rohit says, has been possible for a long time. In R12b, keyboard users can kinda sorta make it happen now.
Patrick Inhofer, CSI
Colorist, Fini.tv | Trainer, TaoOfColor.com & MixingLight.com

Subscribe to the awesome, free, and (mostly) weekly Color Grading Newsletter! www.TaoOfColor.com/newsletter
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6833
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostTue Aug 11, 2015 2:40 pm

That came as a surprise because I remember I tried :cry:

I will check today then.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6833
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostTue Aug 11, 2015 4:50 pm

Pat Inhofer wrote:
waltervolpatto wrote:I will try, are you using the in/out from the panel?

(The main machine is still with r11)


In / Out on the Resolve panel, as Rohit says, has been possible for a long time. In R12b, keyboard users can kinda sorta make it happen now.


I see, it is just confusing:

if I press [loop] first, I lose the ability to change in/out point because the [loop] will follow the shot I'm in,
if I do [in] then [out] it will do it but It will not show the points unless both are selected AND I press [loop].
If you choose another point it will not show until you move the timeline/jump in another shot...

if I have a dedicate [in/out] button and I go out of the loop the box will forget them...

(seems "buggy" )

But Ok, I can do with it. i will check in the manual where is written. (I need to re-read the whole thing...)
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6833
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostTue Aug 11, 2015 5:13 pm

Ok, I searched for loop and in/out point both in Resolve 11 manual and the colorist manual and I could not find (on a pinch) where the looping [i/o] mechanism is explained.

Rohit, have a look, if it is not there, see if V12 is updated...
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5860
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostWed Aug 12, 2015 1:13 am

waltervolpatto wrote:I see, it is just confusing:

if I press [loop] first, I lose the ability to change in/out point because the [loop] will follow the shot I'm in,
if I do [in] then [out] it will do it but It will not show the points unless both are selected AND I press [loop].
If you choose another point it will not show until you move the timeline/jump in another shot...

if I have a dedicate [in/out] button and I go out of the loop the box will forget them...

(seems "buggy" )

But Ok, I can do with it. i will check in the manual where is written. (I need to re-read the whole thing...)


I'll add it to the list to tidy up.
Peter
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6833
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Color :: loop across multiple clips

PostWed Aug 12, 2015 1:28 am

Thanks, can you add a quick way to go at the beginning of the loop?

Like arrow down first frame?
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033
nvidia: 430.86 studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: b.forbort, Craig Howard, Google [Bot], Lucas D., r.heynemann and 23 guests