Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

JP Perry

  • Posts: 295
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:07 pm
  • Location: Portland, Oregon

Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostTue Sep 22, 2015 4:30 pm

Sometimes if I select a clip in the edit timeline and hit the Delete key, nothing happens. Right clicking then selecting Delete works just fine. Tracks are unlocked.
Last edited by JP Perry on Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gray Cat Films | www.graycatfilms.com
MacPro 12-core | GTX 980 | 32GB | Blackmagic DeckLink | Flanders CM170 | Tangent Ripple
MacPro 6-core | GTX 970 | 32GB
Offline
User avatar

JP Perry

  • Posts: 295
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:07 pm
  • Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostWed Sep 23, 2015 5:21 pm

Has any one else experienced this? It's really annoying. Any help would be appreciated.
Gray Cat Films | www.graycatfilms.com
MacPro 12-core | GTX 980 | 32GB | Blackmagic DeckLink | Flanders CM170 | Tangent Ripple
MacPro 6-core | GTX 970 | 32GB
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 3164
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostWed Sep 23, 2015 5:25 pm

It was common in the betas, but I haven't seen it R12. If it's not working for you, right-click instead and select delete.
Offline
User avatar

JP Perry

  • Posts: 295
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:07 pm
  • Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostWed Sep 23, 2015 10:09 pm

Same issue with trying to delete a timeline. Delete key does not work, it does work if I go to Edit > Delete Selected.

Also, when deleting a timeline, the dialog box says "Do you want to remove the selected clip(s)?" It should say "timeline" not "clips."
Gray Cat Films | www.graycatfilms.com
MacPro 12-core | GTX 980 | 32GB | Blackmagic DeckLink | Flanders CM170 | Tangent Ripple
MacPro 6-core | GTX 970 | 32GB
Offline
User avatar

JP Perry

  • Posts: 295
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:07 pm
  • Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostFri Sep 25, 2015 10:05 pm

We have also noticed that on our R12 system you have to hit Cmd+Z twice in order for it to Undo. Weird.
Gray Cat Films | www.graycatfilms.com
MacPro 12-core | GTX 980 | 32GB | Blackmagic DeckLink | Flanders CM170 | Tangent Ripple
MacPro 6-core | GTX 970 | 32GB
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 412
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostSat Sep 26, 2015 12:18 am

could the keys be mapped elsewhere with different software?
www.lesliewand.com.au
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6354
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostSat Sep 26, 2015 6:15 am

JP Perry wrote:Same issue with trying to delete a timeline. Delete key does not work, it does work if I go to Edit > Delete Selected. Also, when deleting a timeline, the dialog box says "Do you want to remove the selected clip(s)?" It should say "timeline" not "clips."

Yep. I've seen this as well and agree with you. My guess is that they didn't want to write a second dialogue box just for Timelines.

I'm still not happy with how Timelines are treated identically with Clips. I get the philosophy, but I would still rather have a dedicated Timeline bin and have a special right-click menu that only applies to Timelines.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 3164
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostSat Sep 26, 2015 2:11 pm

There is that option (in General Settings?) to automatically create a smart bin for time-lines, and the right-click does have a time-line specific submenu, but I agree, time-lines are too easy to mistake for clips.

A distinct and obvious display format might help -- border, shape, color, something.
Offline

Ed Rudolph

  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:43 am

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostSat Sep 26, 2015 3:16 pm

The General Settings choice Use Timelines Bin has to be selected before creating a timeline, I think.
Offline
User avatar

JP Perry

  • Posts: 295
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:07 pm
  • Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostWed Sep 30, 2015 9:31 pm

Upgraded to 12.0.1 and the delete key problem persists. Is this a known issue or is something wrong on my end?
Gray Cat Films | www.graycatfilms.com
MacPro 12-core | GTX 980 | 32GB | Blackmagic DeckLink | Flanders CM170 | Tangent Ripple
MacPro 6-core | GTX 970 | 32GB
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6354
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostThu Oct 01, 2015 12:07 am

John Paines wrote:There is that option (in General Settings?) to automatically create a smart bin for time-lines, and the right-click does have a time-line specific submenu, but I agree, time-lines are too easy to mistake for clips.

I tried the Smartbins for Timelines and didn't like it, because they wind up at the bottom. I created a Timeline bin so that it goes to the top of the stack, and I just manually keep them in there. It's an annoyance, but not a deal-killer.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7029
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Bug? Can't delete clips in R12 timeline

PostThu Oct 01, 2015 1:02 am

v12.0.1 has a "Use Timelines Bin" option, in project settings UI, to put all timelines by default in the one bin at the top of the media pool.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Harold Tomlinson, Jeremy, Peter Cave, Will Howard and 27 guests