Vanishing Timelines

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Tony Martin

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:20 pm

Vanishing Timelines

PostTue Sep 29, 2015 12:30 pm

I am running Resolve Studio 12.0.1.006 on Windows 7 Prof 64 bit.
I am practising on two simple, short timelines.

The default Start Timecode is 01:00:00:00.
I prefer a Start Timecode of 10:00:00:00.

So I right-click on the Timeline name and choose
\Timelines\Starting Timecode...\Set New Start Timecode.

I set the new timecode to 10:00:00:00. and press OK.
But it is not OK!
All the clips are removed leaving me with a blank timeline.

I tried with another timeline but this time set the new timecode to 02:00:00:00.
The result was the same. All clips vanished off the timeline.

Bug? or feature? or my incompetence?
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 3158
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostTue Sep 29, 2015 5:40 pm

I'm seeing the same thing. It's clearly a bug.
Offline
User avatar

danielstonehouse

  • Posts: 147
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:33 am

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostTue Sep 29, 2015 5:51 pm

I'm guessing it's just not shifting the footage to the new start point (ie it's still there two hours to the left of screen). Perhaps just Edit / Cut your footage, then change the start timecode, and paste?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 3158
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostTue Sep 29, 2015 5:58 pm

Nope; the footage is definitely not anywhere on the t-l. However if it was copied before the time-code operation, it will paste into the now empty t-l with the revised t-c start.
Offline

Paul Ingvarsson

  • Posts: 239
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:57 pm
  • Location: London, UK

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostTue Sep 29, 2015 7:02 pm

I had this - you need to make sure all of your tracks are active in the timeline. I know this is not what it should be doing, but it seems to only affect active tracks in the timeline. I found this out because some of my tracks were active and others were not and half my timeline disappeared!

Paul
Paul Ingvarsson
StormHD
Strongbox DX-G (Dual e5-2690 v3 64GB)
K6000 | Titan-X | Decklink 4K Pro
Resolve 15.2.4
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 3158
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostTue Sep 29, 2015 8:44 pm

In my test, there was only one track -- V+A -- and it was active. But it still disappeared.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6349
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostTue Sep 29, 2015 11:44 pm

I have seen the clips apparently disappear after a timeline timecode change, but if you shift-Z to look at the entire timeline, the clips should still be present. Highlight them and move them down to the beginning of the timeline and it should work. (In theory.)
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 3158
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostWed Sep 30, 2015 2:08 am

Wish it were true, but shift+z doesn't reveal anything. The clips look to be altogether gone.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1701
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostWed Sep 30, 2015 5:45 am

Clips stay at the timecode they are edited at on the timeline, so they are before the current timeline start. Workaround: Create new empty timeline with new start timecode, copy and paste original timeline clips to new timeline.
Resolve 16.0
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline

Paul Ingvarsson

  • Posts: 239
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:57 pm
  • Location: London, UK

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostWed Sep 30, 2015 9:30 am

I think i used the wrong terminology - I had to make sure auto select was highlighted for each track before I shifted the timeline start to 10 hrs - I did it again today and it was fine.
Paul Ingvarsson
StormHD
Strongbox DX-G (Dual e5-2690 v3 64GB)
K6000 | Titan-X | Decklink 4K Pro
Resolve 15.2.4
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline

Tony Martin

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:20 pm

Re: Vanishing Timelines

PostWed Sep 30, 2015 11:40 am

Thank you all for the suggestions.

I fired up Resolve 11 Lite on my "old" machine and (just as I thought) one can change the Start Timecode without the clips vanishing. I must conclude that it is a bug introduced in version 12.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andrius49378, Brad Hurley, Gary Hango, Google [Bot], lefteris, MSN [Bot], rick.lang, Vit Reiter and 106 guests